Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Running two feeds with the same account?

  1. #1
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    82

    Running two feeds with the same account?

    I would like to provide two feeds with the same account at the same location (north and south antennas)
    Can I just run simultaneously two feeds with the same data, or must I run a single feed and use something like s-mode mixer?
    Do I have something special to consider?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,037
    Need to feed one into the other and use that as a single source, yes.

    Dump1090 has the ability to do this if you manually configure it outside of the FR24feed setup and then configure feed for AVR-TCP:30002

    It can get quite resource hungry doing so.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #3
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    82
    Currently my Raspi is idle 94% of the time, the second feed would be on another Raspi, due to the distance between the recievers.
    You mean that the second one should only run DUMP 1090 and provide a UTF stream @ 30002 to the first one, which would merge the signals?
    Is that a resource hog?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    Same FR24 feeder account or same radar code?
    For official support use Contact Form

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,037
    Dump1090 outputs AVR on 30002 - what you configure FR24feed as the source data type/port for unit 1

    It also listens on 30001 for AVR input, which you can then use the 2nd setup/device to send to using netcat

    nc <device #2 IP> 30002 | nc <127.0.0.1/device #2 IP> 30001

    As long as they are no more than a few meters appart location wise, it won't be an issue. But once you get a bit of distance it affects MLAT calculations

    http://goughlui.com/2013/07/16/incre...with-dump1090/
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #6
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    82
    Can I have two radar codes with one account?
    With one sharing key?
    Can i apply for a second sharing key?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,037
    Nope, sharing keys are per-receiver (if not situated in the same house sort of thing)

    You can apply for a 2nd if you are hosting 2 different sites by mailing in the details of the new GPS co-ords (this is used for both MLAT and error checking and filtering of bogus out-of-range data)
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  8. #8
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    As long as they are no more than a few meters appart location wise, it won't be an issue. But once you get a bit of distance it affects MLAT calculations
    http://goughlui.com/2013/07/16/incre...with-dump1090/
    Thank you, I just want to combine two sides of a building, since i have no access to the roof.
    If I had a buddy better located about 100m away, would it matter for MLAT?

  9. #9
    Administrator piopawlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    226
    Any sort of mixing of data from multiple receivers can affect MLAT. First of all, dump1090 MLAT timestamp is calculated based on binary stream offset as it comes via USB to your computer. If you mix data, it will either lack timestamps or it will have timestamps jumping up and down, and your station's time offset/drift will never be calculated properly => MLAT will be disabled for your station.

    Does a 100m matter is a different question, and the answer is both yes and no. Time precision of the current DVBT/SDR implementation is 500ns at most. Add some drift and nonlinearity it will give you error of about 200m to begin with...

  10. #10
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    82
    I currently have both building sides running and online. My range stats increased.
    Previously I had a range from Amsterdam to Frankfurt, now I have Brussels and Luxemburg as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •