Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: different distance flightradar24 <-> flightaware

  1. #11
    First officer
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    248
    I know, I visited Dresden when F-HPJB departed Dresden (scroll a bit down https://www.flickr.com/photos/78265740@N07/)


    And what is your range in FA ? The statics page doesn't work for me some reason (no range statics are displayed :/ )
    Regards,
    T-EDDE7

    Debian 8 Server | jetvision ADS-B USB Dongle | ADS-B Collinear Antenna
    Banana Pi | Mystique SDR R820T2 | stock Antenna

  2. #12
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    EDDC
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by equi View Post
    I know, I visited Dresden when F-HPJB departed Dresden (scroll a bit down https://www.flickr.com/photos/78265740@N07/)


    And what is your range in FA ? The statics page doesn't work for me some reason (no range statics are displayed :/ )

    http://de.flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/antonov124





    dump1090-localhost-range_metric-24h.png
    range.JPG
    Last edited by antonov_124; 2016-02-24 at 21:26. Reason: picture
    T-EDDC51
    Radarcape ( 171213.1000.02D) | 1090MHz ADS-B Filtered Preamp | LNA4ALL | ADS-B Collinear 5/8 Antenna

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    T-RJTY52, T-RPLL16 Manila Philippnes
    Posts
    30
    Hi,
    Your dump1090 can receive Mode-S signal up to 238Km far from your antenna. However, fr24feed reject data from your received signal.
    I guess it becomes reason of data accuracy for FR24. FR24feed should reject non-continuous position data like as one shot position data from far end of receiver range.
    Based on my estimation, to accept position report data by FR24, position data is required to continues 20 seconds of duration average.
    one-shot or few times of position data set for one-aircraft should rejected by fr24feed or fr24 server center.

  4. #14
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Not sure what you did, but http://jollain.com/FR24/stats.php currently shows your range at 180 max and 55 average nautical miles.

    You're current rank is #7 out of 28 active feeders with the same airport ID, so it looks like you're doing really well. The only thing with all those feeders installed, I would recommend to update your Pi to the latest FR24 Pi beta to make sure you're not leaking MLAT data from other feeds to FR24.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #15
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Quote Originally Posted by antonov_124 View Post
    ......


    FR24 Link: Connected via UDP
    FR24 Radar Code: T-EDDC51
    ......
    Receiver: avr-tcp, Connected
    MLAT running: YES

    greetings Rainer
    What does "MLAT running" mean and where did you get that stat?
    I don't see that on any of my FR24 stats.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    in your browser go to ip of your rpi and port 8754. something like this http://192.168.1.5:8754/index.html

  7. #17
    First officer
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    248
    The FA range looks almost the same like your FR24 range Antonov
    Regards,
    T-EDDE7

    Debian 8 Server | jetvision ADS-B USB Dongle | ADS-B Collinear Antenna
    Banana Pi | Mystique SDR R820T2 | stock Antenna

  8. #18
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Thanks, Amper. Still learning . Don't want to branch off from the OP's post but return from port 8754 is blank. Maybe security settings? Using Chrome browser. It didn't ask for a Pi password or anything and I'm not logged onto the Pi.
    Also, I thought the Pi fr24feed for MLAT was still not working yet?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #19
    First officer
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    248
    Press F5 to reload the Page, the display is sometimes broken and you have to load the page 2 or 3 times to see something
    Regards,
    T-EDDE7

    Debian 8 Server | jetvision ADS-B USB Dongle | ADS-B Collinear Antenna
    Banana Pi | Mystique SDR R820T2 | stock Antenna

  10. #20
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    Just hit F5 on your keyboard couple of times to refresh page and info will show up.
    Mlat is not used by FR24 yet but active in your setup

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •