Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: fr24feed not connecting

  1. #11
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Change receiver type to AVR-TCP, and enter the port as localhost:<port>

    <port> being one of the ones that RTL outputs on. Which I think is 31001
    Seems like that did the trick!!!

  2. #12
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    26
    So why would my stats show offline, but fr24feed shows working?

    T-KPBI4 Stats
    Stats for:

    Status: Offline
    Current upload rate: 0 KB/s
    First seen online: 2016-01-27 03:18:38
    All dates and times are UTC

    FR24 Link: Connected via UDP
    FR24 Radar Code: T-KPBI4
    Aircraft Tracked (ModeS & ADS-B): 0
    Aircraft Uploaded: N/A
    Receiver: avr-tcp, Connected
    MLAT running: N/A

    Also, what are the pings? just a ping because no a/c are seen and it's keeping connection alive?

    Code:
    2016-01-27 00:34:45 | [stats][i]Stats thread started
    2016-01-27 00:35:05 | [feed][n]connected via TCP (fd 844)
    2016-01-27 00:35:05 | [feed][n]switching to UDP
    2016-01-27 00:35:06 | [feed][n]working
    2016-01-27 00:35:36 | [feed][n]ping 1
    2016-01-27 00:36:06 | [feed][n]ping 2
    2016-01-27 00:36:36 | [feed][n]ping 3
    2016-01-27 00:37:06 | [feed][n]ping 4
    2016-01-27 00:37:36 | [feed][n]ping 5
    2016-01-27 00:38:06 | [feed][n]ping 6
    2016-01-27 00:38:36 | [feed][n]ping 7

  3. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    Correct.

    Upload rate is for F- feeders only.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Correct.

    Upload rate is for F- feeders only.
    so the "offline" status is wrong? (not sure what F- feeder is)

  5. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    If it receives data it needs, And processes it. It will bundle and send to server, state will change to Online.

    F- are supplied boxes from FR24, not software based like you are working on. They are live and able to report connection data
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #16
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    If it receives data it needs, And processes it. It will bundle and send to server, state will change to Online.

    F- are supplied boxes from FR24, not software based like you are working on. They are live and able to report connection data
    Gotcha...

    something doesn't look or feel right about this in TCP mode. as u see in RTL1090, a plane is shown on my map transmitting. it never was sent to fr24feeder. I went back to the default mode and shut RTL1090 off for now. it started tracking correctly now.

    Last edited by razorseal; 2016-01-27 at 06:10.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    Either format output from RTL1090 is not in right mode, or the signal is not good enough. FR24 is configured for filtering and will only respond to a constant feed, patchy or not very good signal will be ignored.

    If you want a simple web view, reconfigure FR24feed to USB dognle, add <--net --net-http-port 8080> Minus <'s to additional commands and launch FR on its own.

    That will enable the Dump1090 web output on http://localhost:8080

    RTL does its own data filtering so isn't recommended for a primary receiver
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  8. #18
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    26
    Is there a way I can output the info from fr24feed to ADSBScope or planeplotter or VRS??? I like seeing the stuff on my own local side. Since I shut off RTL1090 now, I'm not sure how to pull that info

    can I direct it to port 8754?

  9. #19
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    No 8754 is the web output only. See post above. It has the answer

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  10. #20
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    It also means other software can use 30002 as you are now in tcp mode if configured right

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •