Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Software for SB1-er , latest edition

  1. #1
    Super Moderator scanhorse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ESML
    Posts
    3,433

    Question Software for SB1-er , latest edition

    Hi all
    Anybody have good INIT file for basestation
    I have been looking in the SBS forum but what I find there
    will not get my operators flags f.ex. to work properly !! HELP

    Ulf, scanhorse

    for the moment I run my station with planeplotter , good

    sorry , and of course i use FLIGHTRADAR24 as well
    Last edited by scanhorse; 2010-04-19 at 13:11.

  2. #2
    Passenger Smudger98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Woking, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    23
    Hi Ulf,

    Have you tried emailing the boys at ML&S ? SBS main dealers..

    Hope that helps..

    Smudger98

  3. #3
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by scanhorse View Post
    Hi all
    Anybody have good INIT file for basestation
    I have been looking in the SBS forum but what I find there
    will not get my operators flags f.ex. to work properly !! HELP

    Ulf, scanhorse

    for the moment I run my station with planeplotter , good

    sorry , and of course i use FLIGHTRADAR24 as well
    Use the SBS-Resources download and then the Aircraft List Configurauor to display the OperatorFlag column. SBS-Resources also has logos and silhouettes to download link is on Kinetic Forum or Radarspotters.

    Or join Radarspotters where we offer free, remote technical support.

    http://radarspotters.eu/forum

  4. #4
    Passenger BER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    52/13
    Posts
    4
    Have also a look at http://sbs-1.im/
    A lot off stuff for SBS-1.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator scanhorse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ESML
    Posts
    3,433

    I dont get this operation

    With the release of BaseStation 1.1.130 it is now possible to show operator logos in the Aircraft List.

    To display the logos you must install a set of bitmaps in the OperatorFlags folder. To trigger the bitmap you must edit the aircraft record by adding the ICAO Operator code (like BAW for British Airways) in the OprFlagCode field - or use a utility like SBSPopulate to do this automatically.

    So I have opened the SBS Populate ! Then what ? Manifest or what ?

    Ulf Scanhorse

    Poor explanations or I am stupid

  6. #6
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by scanhorse View Post
    Poor explanations or I am stupid
    No comment.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  7. #7
    Super Moderator scanhorse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ESML
    Posts
    3,433
    Thanks for the great help Anmer
    I still did not get it to work
    not to say that I worked hard on it
    but some simple explanation to get me on the road
    might help me and others
    isnt that what these threads are for ?

    When I put something here I am not interested in Radarspotters

    Ulf Scanhorse
    Last edited by scanhorse; 2010-05-23 at 05:50.

  8. #8
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by scanhorse View Post
    Thanks for the great help Anmer
    The help that You give is like Spam for Viagra all over this Forum
    When I put something here I am not interested in Radarspotters
    My comment was to agree that "poor explanations" was the problem, not that you were "stupid".

    All I offered was direct help after posting a generic reply. I can't be everywhere at the same time and can offer personal support via Radarspotters, as some will testify.

    http://radarspotters.eu/forum/index.....html#msg19615

    I can only offer general support here.

    There are also helpful User Guides on Radarspotters including one to use SBS-1 Populate.

    I'll stop posting here if you think I'm a spammer and also withdraw the Net2 feed?

    What do you expect for nothing?
    Last edited by Anmer; 2010-05-22 at 22:49.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  9. #9
    Super Moderator scanhorse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ESML
    Posts
    3,433
    Thank you Anmer
    Maybe I just had a bad day
    Ok , I will try look at Radarspotter (only once)
    to get my stupid flags in order

    Ulf Scanhorse

  10. #10
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    If you have SBS-1 Populate installed and configured to connect to your Basestation.sqb file, use Flag Populate to upload the OperatorFlag codes to your sqb file.
    This is the Flightradar24 forum. For specific ModeS receiver and software support you may find more help on the manufacturer's own forums (in this case Kinetic) or Radarspotters, where previous posts and tutorials are available.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •