Page 65 of 91 FirstFirst ... 1555636465666775 ... LastLast
Results 641 to 650 of 901

Thread: Archived - Beta test MLAT software for Raspberry Pi

  1. #641
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Arhus (T-EKAH3), Denmark
    Posts
    345
    Have anybody succeeded in using the new Raspberry 3 AND getting MLAT to work?

    My friend started his new RPi3 today, but the MLAT status says 'NO' compared to my RPi status 'YES' and my Windows status 'N/A'
    Of course we said YES to contributing to MLAT in the set up.

  2. #642
    Purser
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wellington F-NZWN1, T-NZWN2, T-NZWN5
    Posts
    158
    Yep, working 100% here using the standard install and instructions

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  3. #643
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Arhus (T-EKAH3), Denmark
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by 41south View Post
    Yep, working 100% here using the standard install and instructions

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Just to be sure;

    It this what you got?:MLAT yes.JPG

    In that case, are FR24 makng a choice as to which RPis should take part in MLAT even if one said yes while installing?

  4. #644
    Purser
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wellington F-NZWN1, T-NZWN2, T-NZWN5
    Posts
    158
    That's correct, mine shows MLAT yes. I'm not sure, do they perhaps do any diagnosis of uploaded data before 'allowing' MLAT from a particular station?
    I had one radar that seemed to take a while for MLAT to start, but I also had other problems with that Pi, to the extent that it would stop sending data randomly anywhere between 2 minutes and 20 minutes after startup. I changed out the Pi and the problems went away and have had no issues with getting MLAT going since

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  5. #645
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    South Germany
    Posts
    52
    So I think for MLAT the question is: FR24 Feeder Status says MLAT running = YES. What is the meaning in the log then saying: Stats 0/0?
    2016-03-27_1112_001.png
    2016-03-27_1112.png

    Edit: It is RPi3, Raspian.
    Last edited by jrf; 2016-03-27 at 12:27. Reason: Additional Info
    JRF: T-EDNY19
    South Germany

  6. #646
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Arhus (T-EKAH3), Denmark
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by jrf View Post
    So I think for MLAT the question is: FR24 Feeder Status says MLAT running = YES. What is the meaning in the log then saying: Stats 0/0?
    2016-03-27_1112_001.png
    2016-03-27_1112.png
    Except that for our RPi 3 installation it says "MLAT Running NO"

  7. #647
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Kpin View Post
    Have anybody succeeded in using the new Raspberry 3 AND getting MLAT to work?

    My friend started his new RPi3 today, but the MLAT status says 'NO' compared to my RPi status 'YES' and my Windows status 'N/A'
    Of course we said YES to contributing to MLAT in the set up.
    I have just setup a raspberry pi 2 with the fr24feed software and also do not have MLAT running. I said "yes" in the setup but it still shows as no.
    Maybe this is something about checking the data provided first from new setups?? Not sure

  8. #648
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jrf View Post
    So I think for MLAT the question is: FR24 Feeder Status says MLAT running = YES. What is the meaning in the log then saying: Stats 0/0?
    Edit: It is RPi3, Raspian.


    I have the same situation: PI3, latest version of the feeder (1.0.18-5) and "MLAT running: YES". But on the log I ALWAYS see "Stats 0/0".
    Last edited by awg; 2016-03-30 at 16:40.

  9. #649
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,046
    Quote Originally Posted by awg View Post
    I have the same situation: PI3, latest version of the feeder (1.0.18-5) and "MLAT running: YES". But on the log I ALWAYS see "Stats 0/0".
    Stats on the main page do not seem to be accurate representation. Better to use 'sudo service fr24feed status' or the variables page.

    One thing to check is your GPS settings, if you set them in the wrong format during setup, anything you capture will be out of range and disabled/ignored.

    You will see this appear during startup if you stop the service and run as a standalone momentarily. Copy the co-ords into google maps and see if it lands on you.

    sudo service fr24feed stop
    sudo fr24feed start


    ctrl-c
    sudo service fr24feed start
    (A reboot may be required to start it as service again later)
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  10. #650
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    34
    Those of you having trouble with MLAT, it maybe worth doing as Oblivion suggested above and comparing the coordinates for feed and MLAT

    sudo service fr24feed stop
    sudo fr24feed start

    It seems that MLAT is cutting of the last 2 digits of the coordinates and rounding them up causing a 300m+ offset from your actual coordinates

    More info here
    http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...7494#post77494

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •