Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: *** Can't see no Planes! **

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    *** Can't see no Planes! **

    Tried opening flightradar24 on all three browsers(Chrome,F'fox, & Opera) but the planes just won't appear.(as seen on CNN, this past couple of days) Only get the static map! Plz help.

    2. Is it some java script setting that i am supposed to do on my end. If so, then kindly let me know.

    3. Thanx.

    pradip. india.

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1
    Because there isn't any. Check the news channel or go to News.bbc.co.uk and read about what is going on. Volcano is erupting in Island and cloud of ash is covering Europe - most of flights are grounded.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    I wonder if it might not be that when the site is under heavy load stuff sometimes just fail to load properly.

    I can usually get the planes, but making the airports show up has been hit and miss (Opera 9 and latest Firefox). Same with the right-hand-side content (Adjust, About, and especially Planes), sometimes it comes up immediately, sometimes it takes a while and sometimes it just times out (or something).

    Oh, and I really appreciate that it is still possible some of the time to click on planes and get the trail and additional info.

    It's a fantastic site you've built here, guys!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    Yea globetrptter., Problem is., When the site is full of traffic., then you go into orbit until you can do into the traffic., And Aspsusa, I totaly agree, It is a "Fantastic Site" trouble is.., I cant use my 20mb download for it as its always so Full......., Going once again into Orbitg..good luck you guys

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3
    hi how do I get the overlay for the radar view. 1. basestation.ini file, 2. Basestation waypoint(*.WPT) 3. Basestation outline(*.OUT)

  7. #7
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    You don't need an ini file.

    Radar View has some .out and .wpt files that you can add to the map. If you need others, let us know what you're looking for and I'm sure we can suggest where to find them.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  8. #8
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3
    What i use it for is to check distance between aircraft, audio transmission, when aircraft lights up on my dump1090. I would like to see on the radar ATC boundaries and airways

  9. #9
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Can you narrow this down a bit? Where are you located? Country, region?
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •