Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Feeder filtering most data from upload

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Feeder filtering most data from upload

    Hi!

    I'm using Linux feeding client, however, it is trying to filter out 90% of the traffic after some time from feed start. So, in the beginning nothing has been filtered, in starts after some minutes. This results in "no data sent" in statistic or even "offline" mode. Is there any parameters for fr24.ini to prevent this behaviour?
    Last edited by djpeter; 2019-06-24 at 08:48.

  2. #2
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    877
    The filtering is for traffic that is already well received by enough FR24 receivers.
    The statistics page isn't perfect so there might be some glitches.

    The uptime / availability shouldn't be affected.

    Don't think you can do anything about it except asking FR24 to change the stats system (good luck )

    If you have better reception it's less likely that all planes you receive will be filtered however.
    So improve your reception

    At night with little traffic it might still behave like you described.

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    The reception is perfect, however, there are dozens of receivers in my area, so even I'm in the top part of statistic, there can be overcomers for sure. Strange that feed restart helps for a while, than it starts again

  4. #4
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    877
    Could i have a look at your stats?
    You can't post the URL because you have few posts, but you can post the number at the end mine is 21745

    https://www.flightradar24.com/accoun...tats/?id=21745

    Or you could attach a screenshot.

    The filtering only proceeds after some time.

    The filtering should not affect the positions/hits reported.
    The feed program counts those internally and sends that statistic data to the server.

    But the "current upload rate" and apparently the "Online" flag depends on the actual data sent.
    Last edited by wiedehopf; 2019-06-24 at 10:27.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    My id is id=5446
    As you can see, there are holes in the time line, when feed was "offline"

  6. #6
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    877
    Can't see anything, it's not public.
    There is a toggle for that on the statistic page named "STATS SHARING".

    Anyway it can help to add these two lines to /etc/fr24feed.ini

    Code:
    use-http=yes
    http-timeout=20
    Might help, might not, depends on what the problem is.

    If you don't want or know how to use an editor, you can add the two lines with this command:
    Code:
    sudo echo -n -e 'use-http=yes\r\nhttp-timeout=20\r\n' >> /etc/fr24feed.ini

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Those 2 lines are already added based on my search in this forum. Filtering however continues regardless of those lines. Let's see how it will be with "offline" for now.
    My statistics are here and public
    https://www.flightradar24.com/accoun...stats/?id=5446
    Last edited by djpeter; 2019-06-24 at 12:40.

  8. #8
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    877
    Still showing private for me.

    Anyway nothing i can do for you.

    You can always open a ticket with support, that's the best way to get in touch with FR24.

  9. #9
    First officer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by djpeter View Post
    Hi!

    I'm using Linux feeding client, however, it is trying to filter out 90% of the traffic after some time from feed start. So, in the beginning nothing has been filtered, in starts after some minutes. This results in "no data sent" in statistic or even "offline" mode. Is there any parameters for fr24.ini to prevent this behaviour?
    I found similar problems with this old Linux client, there are obviously problems with it, including your issue and the over-reporting of hits. This has already come up in threads. Adding the http lines to the .ini file did not fix it.
    When I switched to the X86 version of Raspbian OS and used the Raspbian client the problems went away.

  10. #10
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    I do not have free machines for Raspbian, so Linux binary is the only option for me for now. I will raise the ticket to FR24 dev team.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •