Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My modem beast stopped working after upgrading the software

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1

    Angry My modem beast stopped working after upgrading the software

    I have upgraded the softwear of the modem from the webinterface as it said so and all of a sudden it stopped working even the GPS and Smode lights topped blinkng. I also cannot access it through the webinterface. Please guide to solve me through this issue?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    contact support@fr24.com
    You will get help there.
    There is no support on the forum

  3. #3
    First officer
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    204
    hopefully you will find help here http://wiki.modesbeast.com/Main_Page
    T-EGLF8

  4. #4
    Captain
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Borneo aka Sabah
    Posts
    1,217
    If you own a radarcape you bought yourself you are best to get help from the yahoo group managed by Gunter.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    F-VIDP6
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by wrefai View Post
    I have upgraded the softwear of the modem from the webinterface as it said so and all of a sudden it stopped working even the GPS and Smode lights topped blinkng. I also cannot access it through the webinterface. Please guide to solve me through this issue?
    I have the exact same issue with my Flightradar24 provided box

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,964
    Quote Originally Posted by the1superfirefly View Post
    I have the exact same issue with my Flightradar24 provided box
    As per contact info in emails/support docs you need to contact the support team to check some remote information and guide you.

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    F-VIDP6
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    As per contact info in emails/support docs you need to contact the support team to check some remote information and guide you.
    Thank you Oblivian. I did contact support a few days ago. They asked me to prepare a recovery sd card which I did. So the box boots up and starts working with the sd card inserted but does not write an image to the eMMC and therefore the box stops working once it is restarted without the card. I have written to support before I put in a comment here and am waiting for a response from them.

    I have searched through the forums but did not come across any further guidance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •