Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: FR24 Feeder app aircraft captured number verses Basestation

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15

    FR24 Feeder app aircraft captured number verses Basestation

    Hello,

    Very long time RF24 feeder, can anyone explain this for me

    My Basestation always shows far more aircraft captured than is reported by the FR24 feeder app, an example right now:

    BS = 60 Aircraft
    FR24Feeder = 20

    Is that correct?

    Feeder app details are*
    GND: YES Mode-S: YES
    Protocol: upd
    Basestation: OK [20 AC]
    Network: OK [0.00MB/0.00MB]
    Info: N/A
    TX/AC Loss: 0.0%/0.0%

    *But please note I had just restarted my computer 20 mins before these details, so data very new (if that matters)

    Also I never seem to get used as a feeder on the website, if I filter to only show my radar nothing ever shows up, living in Cambridgeshire with plenty of traffic something seem odd. When I log in to my account I can never see any stats or info regarding my feed like I have seen mentioned.

    Am I wasting resources feeding for what seem no point? Be great to sort if anything needs sorting or to know all is good

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    I think...
    BS is showing all planes
    FR24 shows ADSB equiped planes
    also..bs is maybe keeping plane...let's say 60sec after loss of signal and fr24 is not....
    not sure

    You are not wasting your resources feeding fr24. Your data is used and Radar code shown on the map is irrelevant and random.
    For official support use Contact Form

  3. #3
    Flight attendant ukjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by Amper View Post
    I think...
    BS is showing all planes
    FR24 shows ADSB equiped planes
    also..bs is maybe keeping plane...let's say 60sec after loss of signal and fr24 is not....
    not sure

    You are not wasting your resources feeding fr24. Your data is used and Radar code shown on the map is irrelevant and random.
    With the greatest respect, I think the Radar information is, or should be relevant, & doesn't seem to be random from tests I've done here!
    I also use the data from port 30003 to asses my equipment, also the diagrams on the website/account section are brilliant!
    I may be a bit of an oddball, but I like to see how I'm doing with my feed, and it would be a cool thing to have planes change colour when your feed is being used! (IMHO)
    James Lazzari BSc (Hons)
    T-EGCC125
    http://www.ukjay.co.uk

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thank you both Amper and ukjay

    Understood on the BS verses FR24 app, great I am not wasting resources.

    I, like ukjay, think my radar information should be relevant and would like to see how my feed is doing, I also would view statistics, ukjay where do you see diagrams on the website? If go to MY ACCOUNT and FEEDS I see my feed as

    Radar: T-EGxxxx Status: Online Last upload (~5min): 2014-12-07 16:07:29

    and thats all, nothing underneath.

  5. #5
    Flight attendant ukjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by memememe View Post
    Thank you both Amper and ukjay

    Understood on the BS verses FR24 app, great I am not wasting resources.

    I, like ukjay, think my radar information should be relevant and would like to see how my feed is doing, I also would view statistics, ukjay where do you see diagrams on the website? If go to MY ACCOUNT and FEEDS I see my feed as

    Radar: T-EGxxxx Status: Online Last upload (~5min): 2014-12-07 16:07:29

    and thats all, nothing underneath.
    Hi me,
    It may be because you haven't been on long enough yet?
    I click on more info....
    moreinfo.JPG
    James Lazzari BSc (Hons)
    T-EGCC125
    http://www.ukjay.co.uk

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    What the, huh?

    Never seen that in 2 years+, been short changed. Thanks for letting me know Jay, I am onto support!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by ukjay View Post
    With the greatest respect, I think the Radar information is, or should be relevant, & doesn't seem to be random from tests I've done here!
    I also use the data from port 30003 to asses my equipment, also the diagrams on the website/account section are brilliant!
    I may be a bit of an oddball, but I like to see how I'm doing with my feed, and it would be a cool thing to have planes change colour when your feed is being used! (IMHO)
    1. How to show, all 20 or more radars covering my...or your area, on the website?
    2. Planes DO change color when in range of your radar.....in radarview
    For official support use Contact Form

  8. #8
    Flight attendant ukjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Posts
    78
    Dont understand 1 but 2 thanks I'll have a look !
    James Lazzari BSc (Hons)
    T-EGCC125
    http://www.ukjay.co.uk

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    It turns out I do not get the <more Info> button as part of my account > your feeds as I am using the older Windows sharing Program V232. You have to be using the new BETA software <fr24feed_win32-1.0.7-3.zip>

    Jay can you confirm you are using the new Beta software on your set up?

    Cheers again

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    More info is only possible with beta version
    For official support use Contact Form

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •