Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 84

Thread: AcarsDeco2 - multi-channels console RTLSDR ACARS decoder

  1. #1
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38

    AcarsDeco2 - multi-channels console RTLSDR ACARS decoder

    This is console (command line) up to 3-channels ACARS software defined radio (SDR) via a RTL2832 dongle receiver and decoder program that can do, for example:
    Code:
    C:\>acarsdeco2.exe --gain 38.0 --freq-correction 65 --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 --http-port 8090 --vrs-url http://192.168.1.10:80 --outConnectUdp sbs:192.168.0.2:9742 --outServer ad2:30008
    --gain 38.0 - setting gain for receiver R820T. Determine the optimal value for your receiving conditions once, for example, in SDRSharp,
    --freq-correction 65 - correction of dongle internal oscillator. This is absolutely critical accurate adjustment for multi-channel receiver,
    --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 - frequency of ACARS channel, up to 3. The maximum interval between channels with minimum and maximum frequency not more than 1.3 MHz.
    --http-port 8090 - set the port number for HTTP server. Default 8080,
    --vrs-url http://192.168.1.10 - network address of VirtualRadarServer for getting aircraft pictures in the WEB window,
    --outConnectUdp sbs:192.168.0.2:9742 - set UDP client for transmitting ACARS data to PlanePlotter,
    --outServer ad2:30008 - set TCP server for output data on port 30008



    Code:
    F:\>acarsdeco2.exe --help
    AcarSDeco2 v.20171115
    Program options:
      -h [ --help ]         This help message
      --device-list         List available SDR devices
      --device-index arg    Select SDR device (default: 0)
      --device-serial arg   Select SDR device by serial number
      --gain arg            Set preamp gain of receiver, dB (default: auto)
      --freq-correction arg Set oscillator frequency correction, ppm (default: 0)
      --agc                 Enable automatic gain control in SDR chip (default: off)
      --freq arg            Set receiver frequency, Hz
                            Specify option --freq multiple times to multiple
                            channels (Example: --freq XX --freq YY ...)
      --inConnect arg       Input connector. Format: (sbs|ad2):host:port
      --inConnectId arg     Named input connector. Format: (sbs|ad2):host:port:ID
      --inServer arg        Input server. Format: (sbs|ad2):port
      --inServerId arg      Named input server. Format: (sbs|ad2):port:ID
      --inServerUdp arg     Input UDP server. Format: (sbs|ad2):port
      --outServer arg       Output server. Format: (sbs|ad2|pp):port
      --outConnect arg      Output connector. Format (sbs|ad2|pp):host:port
      --outConnectUdp arg   Output UDP connector. Format: (sbs|ad2|pp):host:port
      --http-port arg       Set port for http server (default: 8080)
      --vrs-url arg         Set VirtualRadarServer url for additional aircraft data
                            Example: http://example.com (default: off)
      --pictures-url arg    Set aircraft pictures collection url
                            Example: http://site.com/path/to/ (default: off)
      --pictures arg        Set aircraft pictures collection local path
                            Example: http://site.com/path/to/ (default: off)
      --silhouettes arg     Set path to directory of aircrafts' silhouettes
      --banners arg         Set path to directory of operators' logos
      --frdb arg            Set path to flightroutes database file
      --db arg              Set path to basestation database file
      --no-uplink           Don't display uplink messages (default: on)
      --no-sq               Don't display messages with SQ label (default: on)
      --no-empty            Don't display empty messages (default: on)
      --logfile arg         Set path to log filename (default: off)
      --logfile-sbs arg     Set path to SBS CSV log filename (default: off)
      --logfile-esbs arg    Set path to extended SBS CSV log filename (default: off)
      --no-console          Disable logging on console (default: on)

    Windows XP/7/8.1/10: acarsdeco2_windows_20171115.zip


    Raspbian GNU/Linux 8.0 (Jessie): acarsdeco2_rpi2-3_20171115.tgz
    Raspbian GNU/Linux 9.0 (Stretch): acarsdeco2_rpi2-3_deb9_20171115.tgz


    Ubuntu 16.04 Intel 64 bit: acarsdeco2_x86_64_20171115.tgz
    Ubuntu 16.04 Intel 32 bit: acarsdeco2_i386_20171115.tgz


    OS X El Capitan: acarsdeco2_osx_20171115.tgz (Darwin Kernel Version 15.6.0)
    Last edited by sergsero; 2018-02-02 at 03:43.

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    37
    Is it possible to feed ACARS info into VRS, say with a BaseStation MSG format?

  3. #3
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    It's an interesting idea. Create MSG message and output it to network is not difficult.
    However, in ACARS messages are available and valid only: aircraft registration number, for example, D-AIMK and Flight ID: LH0729. There isn't the main component - ICAO address, which is always present in Mode-S and which uses VRS. Probably have the ability to determine ICAO address, if use basestation.sqb.

    In the moment in acarsdeco2 implemented the reverse opportunity in WEB window - to supplement the ACARS message by data, which are obtained from the VRS, if at the same time it receives the ADS-B message from this aircraft too.
    Last edited by sergsero; 2014-11-08 at 13:24.

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    37
    I'm using acarsd, which works pretty well but the decoder isn't so hot, it misses half the messages or more, partially because it's so slow. At least it logs the planes and makes reports, which is really what I'm after. Maybe an ouput to a log file that one of Mike Simpson's Display programs (rstools.info) would be a better option. I'm going to give your program a run today and compare it to acarsd and see how it does off the same antenna. All I really need is a log of the output.

  5. #5
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Indeed, as one of the solutions that can be used SBS3-ACARS-Display by Mike Simpson. Acarsdeco2 is capable of outputting data in the ACARS SBS-3 format through the port 30008 (default).

    I would like to draw your attention that for correct operation of the dongle must be to perform a one-time the precise tuning of oscillator's frequency (in ppm) on the waterfall, for example, in SDRSharp. The methodology described in the readme file inside the archive with acarsdeco2.

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    37
    I did the calibration method a couple years ago
    Your program is working perfectly. I am monitoring the two busiest channels in this area, luckily they are only 50 khz apart 136.8 and 136.85.
    I set the --net option to 34000 and found that SBS-Acars-Display set to that port is logging the files. Now I have Acarsd, VRS, your program, PC-HFDL, FR24, on and on and on, airplanes everywhere!
    Thanks a bunch. I'm going to compare this log file to acarsd tomorrow and see how they compare. I am using a Realistic Pro-2006 with acarsd with a splitter from the antenna to that radio and the dongle so the contest will be fair.
    Vince

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    37
    The program works great I'm getting many more decodes than acarsd. However, I have acarsd connected to a much better radio (Pro-2006) so it picks up some that the dongle is deaf to. Most aircraft transmit more than one message so is this worth it? Sure, since it can decode three channels at once.

    Question: Could I have the logs in local time instead of UTC? I like to go midnight-midnight instead of 4 p.m.-4 p.m. (that's how acarsd does its logs). Also I noticed that SBS3-Acars-Display program that Mike Simpson wrote puts the time at GMT+8 and I'm GMT-8, not sure how to correct that, the time is 16 hrs off local!

  8. #8
    Purser
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Klang,Selangor
    Posts
    146
    cannot run the software..it just quit..why no bat file?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,008
    Quote Originally Posted by kucengemok View Post
    cannot run the software..it just quit..why no bat file?
    Because everyones configuration is different. And so the command needs to be customised

  10. #10
    Purser
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Klang,Selangor
    Posts
    146
    and how to configure it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •