Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 84

Thread: AcarsDeco2 - multi-channels console RTLSDR ACARS decoder

  1. #71
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    Been wanting to have Acarsdeco2 running on another Rpi3 for ACARS only.
    To run AcarsDeco2 with one dongle, you have to remove dump1090 from that Pi so that the dongle is not grabbed by dump1090, leaving AcarsDeco2 dongle-less.

    The best and cleanest option is to write fresh Raspbian Stretch image on the microSD card of the acars Pi. This way you will have a OS which does NOT have dump1090. Now you can follow the process described in post # 60 (click here) of this thread. You do not have to serialize the dongle. Simply delete the following line from file ad2.sh
    --device-index 1 \
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 13:58.

  2. #72
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    I appreciate the help.

    By the title of the thread, i assumed I was going to find instructions to decode ACARS with ACARSDECO2. If ACARSDECO2 is an ACARS decoding program, why would I need 1090 capabilities? Why would I need the 1090 software?

    But that's what is in the instructions so forgive me if I didn't get this.

    Nowhere did I saw /read, I would need two dongles to receive ACARS messages, thus my confusion as to why the program didn't work or needed two dongles (which still is a mystery to me).

    Two dongles imply tuning different frequencies, as in, one dongle for 1090 ADSB, and the other dongle to decode VHF ACARS frequencies.

  3. #73
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    To run AcarsDeco2 with one dongle, you have to remove dump1090 from that Pi so that the dongle is not grabbed by dump1090, leaving AcarsDeco2 dongle-less.

    The best and cleanest option is to write fresh Raspbian Stretch image on the microSD card of the acars Pi. This way you will have a OS which does NOT have dump1090. Now you can follow the process described in first post of this thread. You do not have to serialize the dongle. Simply delete the following line from file ad2.sh
    --device-index 1 \
    Could you point me to where in the messages these instructions start? Everything I read from the beginning seems to be geared to a Windows install?

  4. #74
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    I appreciate the help.

    By the title of the thread, i assumed I was going to find instructions to decode ACARS with ACARSDECO2. If ACARSDECO2 is an ACARS decoding program, why would I need 1090 capabilities? Why would I need the 1090 software?
    The acarsdeco2 does not need dump1090. The thread is meant to ADD acars to an existing install of dump1090+dongle.

    Since acars cannot share the dongle already in use by dump1090, a 2nd dongle is required to be plugged into the Pi for exclusive use by acars.


    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    Nowhere did I saw /read, I would need two dongles to receive ACARS messages, thus my confusion as to why the program didn't work or needed two dongles.
    Ok, I will add 2 dongle comment (1 for dump1090 1 for acars) so that it is clear for everyone.


    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    Two dongles imply tuning different frequencies, as in, one dongle for 1090 ADSB, and the other dongle to decode VHF ACARS frequencies.
    Option A - 1 Pi, 2 dongles
    One Pi running both dump1090 AND acars - needs two dongles, one for dump1090, 1 for acars.

    Follow instructions in post #60 of this thread.


    Option B - 2 Pi, 2 dongles
    Pi #1 running acars ONLY - needs one dongle
    Pi #2 running dump1090 ONLY - needs one dongle.

    Follow instructions in my post #71 above.

    .
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 02:19.

  5. #75
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    Could you point me to where in the messages these instructions start? Everything I read from the beginning seems to be geared to a Windows install?
    ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN post #60 on page #6 are for Rapberry Pi install. Instructions for Windows are in posts before that.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 02:18.

  6. #76
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    This is what I meant by instructions on a Windows install.Screen Shot 2018-07-24 at 10.15.43 PM.jpg

  7. #77
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    This is what I meant by instructions on a Windows install.Screen Shot 2018-07-24 at 10.15.43 PM.jpg

    For RPi install, start from post # 60 (click here)
    .
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 14:00.

  8. #78
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    abcd567, in step 5 you said to omit --device index 1.

    Do I just omit that and continue with the rest of the code, meaning typing the gain, frequencies and port?

    By the way, is [1] 981, part of the code?

    Reason I ask is, I keep getting errors.2018-07-25-163112_655x390_scrot.png

  9. #79
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    abcd567, in step 5 you said to omit --device index 1.

    Do I just omit that and continue with the rest of the code, meaning typing the gain, frequencies and port?
    Yes, you got it right.
    Just omit --device-index 1 , and type everything else in the command, as shown below. Instead of typing, you can copy-paste it from below. This will eliminate typing errors.

    Code:
    ./acarsdeco2 --gain 49.6 --freq 131550000 131725000 --http-port 8686 &

    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    By the way, is [1] 981, part of the code?

    Reason I ask is, I keep getting errors.2018-07-25-163112_655x390_scrot.png
    No, [1] 981 is NOT part of the command. It is output generated by the command. Thanks for pointing out. I have now edited post#60 and segregated commands and the outputs generated, so that others dont make this mistake.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 21:27.

  10. #80
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,733
    gcopter1:

    If you keep on getting "Error: sdr_open() : Device or resource busy", then either another program is using the dongle, or the dongle is defective, or your power supply DC 5v is not sufficiently sized (3Amps).

    Have you plugged the DVB-T dongle directly in Pi or through a extender cable? Sometimes cables cause failure of dongle.

    You can check if dongle is healthy and free by following method:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get update 
    
    sudo apt-get install rtl-sdr
    
    rtl_test -t
    If your dvbt dongle is ok, you will get following output when you give command rtl_test -t

    Code:
    Found 1 device(s):
       0: Realtek, RTL2832UFA, SN: 00001001 Using device 0: Generic RTL2832 
    Found Rafael Micro R820T tuner 
    Supported gain values (29): 0.0 0.9 1.4 2.7 3.7 7.7 8.7 12.5 14.4 15.7 16.6 19.7 20.7 22.9 25.4 28.0 29.7 32.8 33.8 36.4 37.2 38.6 40.2 42.1 43.4 43.9 44.5 48.0 49.6 
    Sampling at 2048000 S/s. 
    No E4000 tuner found, aborting.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 23:40.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •