Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 84

Thread: AcarsDeco2 - multi-channels console RTLSDR ACARS decoder

  1. #61
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    I'm using one dongle.
    In step 5, after entering the second line of code, I get a "device not found" message.

  2. #62
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,722
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    I'm using one dongle.
    In step 5, after entering the second line of code, I get a "device not found" message.
    If you are using only one dongle, delete the line --device-index 1 \

    Alternatively in place of 1 use 0, like below

    --device-index 0 \
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-24 at 23:22.

  3. #63
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    So what if I get a "Error: sdr_open( ): Device or resource busy" ?

  4. #64
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,722
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    So what if I get a "Error: sdr_open( ): Device or resource busy" ?
    That shows that you are also running another software which is using the dongle. Are you running fr24feed or dump1090 or modeSDeco2 on this Pi? If so, then one dongle is not enough. You will need 2nd dongle for AcarsDeco2.

  5. #65
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    I'm following the instructions to run dump1090 on raspbian stretch. I've installed both dump1090 and acarsdeco2.

  6. #66
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,722
    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter1 View Post
    I'm following the instructions to run dump1090 on raspbian stretch. I've installed both dump1090 and acarsdeco2.
    You need 2 dongles. One for dump1090, other for AcarsDeco2. You cannot run both software with one dongle.

  7. #67
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    Both dongles need to be for 1090MHz?

    Just curious, but, if I'm only wanting to use Acarsdeco for ACARS decoding, why the two dongles?

  8. #68
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    Both require real-time monitoring of each frequency. 1 cannot do this.

    You need to pick a role. Airplanes, no acars. Acars, totally remove dump1090 and all plane software so it doesn't access stick.

    Unless you are confident with full control of the many packages required for adsb and stopping them auto starting/using usb stick automatically

    His guide is for getting both. Not purely acars. Which has a different setup.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2018-07-25 at 00:35.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #69
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Both require real-time monitoring of each frequency. 1 cannot do this.

    You need to pick a role. Airplanes, no acars. Acars, totally remove dump1090 and all plane software so it doesn't access stick.

    Unless you are confident with full control of the many packages required for adsb and stopping them auto starting/using usb stick automatically

    His guide is for getting both. Not purely acars. Which has a different setup.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Not sure what you mean by "Airplanes, no acars"

    I only want to use Acarsdeco2, from the screenshots I've seen online, it displays aircraft pictures and the messages displayed, seem to be broken down by category, i.e., flight number, registration, etc.

    I already have a separate dongle, a FlightAware ProStick, on another RaspberryPi3, decoding 1090. Been wanting to have Acarsdeco2 running on another Rpi3 for ACARS only. Was hoping these instructions would get me there, as the old ones found online, do not take into account recent improvements in hardware and operating systems.

    So, what can i use to tune the dongle to the ACARS frequencies?
    Last edited by gcopter1; 2018-07-25 at 01:02.

  10. #70
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,722
    As Oblivian has already explained one dongle can play only one role. With one dongle, if you want planes (i.e running dump1090), then no acars. If you want acars, then no plane (i.e. stop or remove dump 1090).

    You can however switch between the two fuctions with one dongle as follows:

    (1) Delete file ad2.sh
    Code:
    cd ~/
    cd acars
    sudo rm ad2.sh

    (2) Stop fr24feed, piaware feed, and dump1090
    Code:
    sudo killall acarsdeco2
    sudo systemctl stop fr24feed
    sudo systemctl stop piaware
    sudo systemctl stop dump1090
    sudo systemctl stop dump1090-mutability
    sudo systemctl stop dump1090-fa

    (3) After above commands, the dongle will be free to use by AcarsDeco2. Give following command to run it:

    Code:
    cd acars 
    ./acarsdeco2 --gain 49.6 --freq 131550000 131725000 --http-port 8686 &
    As the dongle is free, you should get following output
    Code:
    [1] 981 AcarSDeco2 v.20180603 
    Using device: 0 mnf: Realtek prod: RTL2832U serial: 00000001 
    Sampling rate: 1400000.018544 sps 
    Supported Gains (dB): 0.0 0.9 1.4 2.7 3.7 7.7 8.7 12.5 14.4 15.7 16.6 19.7 20.7 22.9 25.4 28.0 29.7 32.8 33.8 36.4 37.2 38.6 40.2 42.1 43.4 43.9 44.5 48.0 49.6 
    Freq: 131.637 MHz 
    Freq Correction: 0 ppm 
    Gain: 49.6 dB 
    Trying to use 16 buffers in memory explicitly allocated to support zero-copy
    (4) Open your browser and type following address

    IP-OF-PI:8686


    (5) To restart dump1090, fr24feed, piaware etc, reboot the Pi
    Code:
    sudo reboot
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-07-25 at 01:10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •