Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 84

Thread: AcarsDeco2 - multi-channels console RTLSDR ACARS decoder

  1. #11
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    For example, if your channels are 131.500MHz and 131.725MHz, HTTP-port of acarsdeco2 will be 8080, your VRS HTTP output has default port 80 and output feed in Kinetic acars format uses TCP port 30008:

    Code:
    @echo off
    cmd /c  acarsdeco2.exe --gain 38.0 --freq-correction 65 --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 --http-port 8080 --vrs-url http://192.168.1.10:80 --net 30008
    PAUSE
    exit
    The values of gain and ppm-correction replace for those, that are determined the particular conditions of your ACARS antenna and dongle.

    Place the contents into a file with any name and a .bat extension in the same directory where you unzipped the archive. And make a shortcut on your desktop to start.
    Last edited by sergsero; 2014-12-02 at 13:03.

  2. #12
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    37
    my batch file looks like this:

    acarsdeco2.exe --gain 11.5 --freq-correction 4 --freq 136800000 --freq 136850000 --http-port 8090 --net 30008 --no-sq --logfile c:\dongle\acarsdeco2\logs\acarslog.txt --no-empty

    The --no-empty stops problems with a nearby airport that loves to transmit those
    my gain is limited to 11.5 because of overload thanks to nearby TV and radio transmitters
    the --net command connects to Mike Simpson's SBS3-ACARS-Display software, does good work


    I had my Pro-2006 scanner tuned to 136.800 and ran it into acarsd but thanks to this software I can also scan nearby 136.850 and I moved the scanner to 131.550 which is less active here but still I get over 200 flights per day. ACARS doesn't compare traffic-wise to Mode-S but there are small aircraft on there that don't use 1090. Not sure what's going on with 978 but I rarely see any blips on it when I bother to check.


    save as regular text file with *.bat extension, then right click on that and "send to desktop" to create the icon on the desktop. I split time with this dongle between acars and weather pics. Ordering two more dongles, I've gone *.bat.* crazy

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Two quick questions guys. Why is the frequency displayed as the program starts 20 kHz lower than what's in the command line argument? (131550000 in the command line becomes "Freq. 131.530 MHz" in the DOS box. Log file entries do show 131.550 MHz however.)

    Second, I take it the program will tune the USB dongle anywhere in it's range, meaning to any valid frequency the dongle covers versus just the known ranges of ACARS transmissions in the 129-132 & 136-137 MHz areas? (There's a valid reason for asking this that I won't get into here...)

  4. #14
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Hello ATCtech,

    This is normal behavior. First, program calculates the internal reference frequency for the your specified range, from lower frequency to higher frequency. Next, on the every frequency to dodge the DC spike present in dongle tuners. The software tunes slightly off center and then corrects for the offset during demodulation.
    In next version I'll cancel the output of this parameter in console log, so as not to confuse users.

    The only existing limitation is the interval between channels with the minimum frequency and the maximum should not exceed ~700 kHz (in this version of the program).

  5. #15
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for answering both questions!

    Cheers,

    Bob

  6. #16
    First officer nzradar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Palmerston North, New Zealand (T-NZPM21)
    Posts
    273
    For those brave enough to tamper with the Java script I have finally cracked a bit of code to show which ACARS ground station the aircraft is 'talking' to.

    Here in NZ we only have a handful of stations all with a unique code. These are identified in the decoded ACARS message string by the field 'Mode'. In acarsdeco2 this is on the second line under RX_ID. There's two identifiers, the decoded string character and in brackets the raw integer value.

    If you know the ground station from the decoded string character or the integer value you can compose some Java script like this to put a more descriptive meaning in the list of fields. This code goes in the apps.js script located in static/js/ folder:
    Code:
    if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 87) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Wellington (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }        
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 67) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Christchurch (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 80) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Palmerston North (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 65) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Auckland (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 50) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Any Station (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 72) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Hamilton (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 112) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Palmerston North Uplink (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            }
            else if (parseInt(msg.mode) == 68) {
            s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Dunedin (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
            } 
              else {
               s += "\r\nStation ID: " + "Unknown (" + String.fromCharCode(parseInt(msg.mode)) + ")";
               }
    This is what my http server data looks like:

    acarsdeco2.jpg

    Enjoy!
    Michael
    Palmerston North,
    New Zealand
    ex-FR24 Feeder

  7. #17
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,964
    Neat

    Seeing less and less info on acars these days post-positional data from JST, which we tend to get on ADSB anyways. Time on/off the gate for stats And routing information for the nav systems.

    The only odd thing is the full engineering info out of EK777s and the other day I saw an engine fail warning from one of the old 73s

  8. #18
    First officer 1090 MHz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    F-CYYZ2
    Posts
    386
    Quote Originally Posted by ATCtech View Post
    Thank you for answering both questions!

    Cheers,

    Bob
    Hi Bob,

    Are you now running as F-CYYZ4 ? I don't see your T-CYYZ4 anymore.

  9. #19
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by 1090 MHz View Post
    Hi Bob,

    Are you now running as F-CYYZ4 ? I don't see your T-CYYZ4 anymore.
    That's correct, FR24 receiver installed about 3 weeks ago.

    Bob

  10. #20
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,964
    Be nice to be able to run the page independent of the built in server too.

    I've thrown a virtual directory into my apache server, and adjusted the absolute paths in the HTML to ./ from / to get most the CSS styling and JSripts to load, however the tricky ajax vars in the js files has me beat.

    It throws a 404 looking for the dynamically made JSON in forced location root, of which it has no access to, and not current virtual root

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •