Page 67 of 69 FirstFirst ... 17576566676869 LastLast
Results 661 to 670 of 687

Thread: PHILIPPINE RADAR FORUM

  1. #661
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by paradiselost View Post
    On either server, when a local IP changes the local addresses may change also depending on the number of devices on your local network. The RPI doesn't have a fixed IP in it's firmware so you may need to search for it after a power outage. The FR24 receiver software allows you to give that receiver a fixed IP so that after a power failure the receiver stays on the local port you configure. Originally, Zamboanga and I worked out a concept using Virtual Radar to share our information. PlaneFinder receivers do not set a local IP either. I have the same tribulations you guys have and just try to stay on top of it. Various pictures of when 10 mtrs is not enough coax and an example how to deploy more than one antenna on a mast.

    John to normal people....paradiselost to virtual friends.
    You antenna setup looks nice.. How long is the mast? Is it 6meters? Are you using gi or stainless pipes? Is the mast 1.5 or 2"

  2. #662
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    Quote Originally Posted by hacker.ph View Post
    You can get the adapters at Lazada. Expect 1-3 weeks delivery since most of the connectors are shipped from China. They have almost everything (sma, bnc, n, uhf etc..) and they deliver door to door.
    Malcolm, I think from your description this is what you need. https://www.lazada.com.ph/products/2...129736058.html

    There is also a small idiosyncrasy with the FIBR modem. If you connect lan1 to your pc or laptop and a device like your RPI to lan2 they both will have interactive access to the internet.....but they won't be able to interact with each other.

    Since I have lots of devices I connect to lan1 to a gigabyte switch and to the switch the pc and devices....now all the devices are available to the pc or laptop and you can run programs like VirtualRadar. Several of the computer stores like Octagon have them for about P1600 or so. The one I use is a D-Link 8 port switch.

    If you are running a server from your pc and you have a dynamic WAN IP since I use NO-IP in the NO-IP configuration I enter the local IP of the PC which I have made static. It won't work if your server is set to automatic addressing. Folks from the internet will get the error.

    Again, wish you luck
    Last edited by paradiselost; 2019-01-03 at 04:31.

  3. #663
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    MK, UK
    Posts
    31
    Hi John, I thought it might be Milton from the Paradise Lost connection. OK I dragged the position of your base to my location and it drew a new plot. I expected it to give me a new ID. It didnt, I'll have to start fresh. Hope it didnt disturb your data. Try this one titled Hillsview rooftop http://www.heywhatsthat.com/?view=MW2BGVMP
    I've ordered a SMA connector from Lazada, but dont have much confidence in their delivery from previous experience.
    Interesting setup you have, I will examine the details more closely. At home in the UK I have allocated a static IP to the RPi from my router and it works fine. The PLDT router doesn't give such flexibility, in fact its locked down so that you can't make any admin changes except the wifi name. But I'm working on it.

  4. #664
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    Quote Originally Posted by hacker.ph View Post
    You antenna setup looks nice.. How long is the mast? Is it 6meters? Are you using gi or stainless pipes? Is the mast 1.5 or 2"
    The mast is 1.5 inch GI. I am going to guess it is up 10 meters because my cables are 10 mtrs long and the receivers are mounted under a shelter out of the weather. I have the power going through a light switch which i use to reset the receivers if necessary. Other than that power is supplied to the two receivers 24/7. The FR24 and the PlaneFinder receivers are out there. The FlightAware RPI is mounted in a box above my desk.

    In over 2 years the only problem I have encountered is AC adapters sometime fail from thermal or other causes. Each time FR24 Support supplied replacements when I couldn't get them off the shelf locally. From January of last year I began noticing reduced range for the FR24 receiver until the range dropped down to 50 miles. Suspecting either antenna or coax problems FR24 shipped a replacement set. It took a long time to arrange for climbers but when we replaced the antenna and coax normal range continued. With the antenna and old coax on the ground I noticed a mashed place on the coax....not enough for a short but definitely a change in the resistance of the coax. Antenna looked ok so I had the climber replace the new antenna he just put up with the old.

    Over the years FR24 has had two vendors for their antenna. One had an open connection where you attached the N Connector and you had to weather seal and another had a built-in shroud that covered the connection. Both antennas are good performers but from a reliability standpoint the one with the shroud weather seals better so even a novice can make a weathertite connection. After 3 typhoons in 2 years the connection on the shrouded antenna didn't show the tell tale signs of water and corrosion.

  5. #665
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    Your map looked fine. at the bottom if you change the 30,000 to 40,000 notice how your range pattern increases all the way from Zamboanga and Davao.

    On your FIBR modem you can do more like port forwarding. I can help you with that.
    Last edited by paradiselost; 2019-01-03 at 06:20.

  6. #666
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by paradiselost View Post
    The mast is 1.5 inch GI. I am going to guess it is up 10 meters because my cables are 10 mtrs long and the receivers are mounted under a shelter out of the weather. I have the power going through a light switch which i use to reset the receivers if necessary. Other than that power is supplied to the two receivers 24/7. The FR24 and the PlaneFinder receivers are out there. The FlightAware RPI is mounted in a box above my desk.

    In over 2 years the only problem I have encountered is AC adapters sometime fail from thermal or other causes. Each time FR24 Support supplied replacements when I couldn't get them off the shelf locally. From January of last year I began noticing reduced range for the FR24 receiver until the range dropped down to 50 miles. Suspecting either antenna or coax problems FR24 shipped a replacement set. It took a long time to arrange for climbers but when we replaced the antenna and coax normal range continued. With the antenna and old coax on the ground I noticed a mashed place on the coax....not enough for a short but definitely a change in the resistance of the coax. Antenna looked ok so I had the climber replace the new antenna he just put up with the old.

    Over the years FR24 has had two vendors for their antenna. One had an open connection where you attached the N Connector and you had to weather seal and another had a built-in shroud that covered the connection. Both antennas are good performers but from a reliability standpoint the one with the shroud weather seals better so even a novice can make a weathertite connection. After 3 typhoons in 2 years the connection on the shrouded antenna didn't show the tell tale signs of water and corrosion.
    Thanks for the info. That's what I have in mind for my next upgrade. 1.5 gi the default I think is 6meters in our local hardware. Currently I'm using a diy coco (balarad .. 8 elements) inside a ppr pipe indoor. Few years ago I fried my radio using a 12m long 1.5 gi mast with a vertical whip at the end. Lightning arrestors didn't do shit unless I'll go for the expensive ones. I might get lucky at 6m high and if if the lightning strikes the same place twice at least it's just a rpi and a common rtl dongle.

    I have lots of rtl dongles on hand and sometimes I listen to naia tower/atis/ground control although sometimes signal is very weak. Again I need to put my vhf antenna outside.

    Currently I'm averaging around 480 planes a day and a maximum range of 220nm. Definitely I might get better results if I put my coco outside. There are 2 cellsites nearby one of them is around 500meters and the other one is 1.3km. Purchasing a filter or a lna or both might get me better results but are expensive.

    Anyway my first problem is still the mast and I need to convince my wife to agree to put a pipe again outside.

  7. #667
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    Quote Originally Posted by hacker.ph View Post
    Thanks for the info. That's what I have in mind for my next upgrade. 1.5 gi the default I think is 6meters in our local hardware.

    Currently I'm averaging around 480 planes a day and a maximum range of 220nm. Definitely I might get better results if I put my coco outside. There are 2 cellsites nearby one of them is around 500meters and the other one is 1.3km. Purchasing a filter or a lna or both might get me better results but are expensive.
    Around here grounding the mast is necessary, most lightning strikes nearby are picked up by the guy wires and fry everything connected to the mast. Drive a ground rod near the base of the mast and use heavy copper to connect it to the mast. This grounds the receiver through the braid in the coax.

    Talking about interference from cell towers, one of the sites I admin is built on a clift and a cell tower is down the mountain so its radiating elements are within 50 mtrs of the FlightAware RPI receiver's antenna. Not a bit of interference because the RPI has a robust notch filter system tuned to 1090. In my early days with dongles I bought 2 interference filters...it was a waste of money and the insertion loss reduced the number of aircraft being tracked.

    On sourcing the the GI pipe, I've found better pricing buying at construction materials outlets. Remember to also get a cap to prevent the mast from filling up with water. Water inside a GI pipe is like a cancer that will rob its strength over time by rusting out. With a multitude of at least #16 guywires it will keep your mast from falling into power lines or your house.

    Put your antenna high enough to be able to look over green leaved trees and near-by multi-story buildings.

  8. #668
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    MK, UK
    Posts
    31
    Hi John, The whole PLDT router is idiosyncratic but thanks for the enlightenment about the LAN ports not speaking to each other. I just wish I could get into the software.
    In fact when they were building my house they put CAT5E cables from the sala to the bedroom so I am running a BT Homehub5 from LAN1 as an AP and gigaswitch upstairs where my gear is so they are talking through the HH5. The only other thing on the PLDT LAN is the TV so I havn't faced that problem.
    Any clues you can give about admin log in to the fibr router are welcome. I've tried everything I've seen onlin but they seem to have closed all the doors.

  9. #669
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolml View Post
    Hi John, The whole PLDT router is idiosyncratic but thanks for the enlightenment about the LAN ports not speaking to each other. I just wish I could get into the software.
    In fact when they were building my house they put CAT5E cables from the sala to the bedroom so I am running a BT Homehub5 from LAN1 as an AP and gigaswitch upstairs where my gear is so they are talking through the HH5. The only other thing on the PLDT LAN is the TV so I havn't faced that problem.
    Any clues you can give about admin log in to the fibr router are welcome. I've tried everything I've seen onlin but they seem to have closed all the doors.
    Malcolm I checked and since PLDT changed the firmware the method I used to setup port forwarding didn't work now. Someone mentioned you can call PLDT support and they can give you admin access. You might tell them that you need to set a local static IP for devices. We did that before with DSL modems.

    Sometimes stuff works and then it doesn't.

  10. #670
    First officer paradiselost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dumaguete Negros Oriental PH
    Posts
    356
    A couple or so years ago, RPLL5 and I had a time letting the FR24 receiver to call home. I don't remember much of the specifics but we overcome it. It wasn't until later that PLDT rolled out FIBR down here.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •