Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Fr24 Receiver , to be linked with Planeplotter ...

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Passenger usernil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    18

    Fr24 Receiver , to be linked with Planeplotter ...

    Anyone here could help me set up planeplotter with FR24 receiver ....I am using Paid Version....

  2. #2
    Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dudley area, UK
    Posts
    1,410
    Quote Originally Posted by usernil View Post
    Anyone here could help me set up planeplotter with FR24 receiver ....I am using Paid Version....
    is that permitted, or is it only permitted if you don't share the data???

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    43
    This is what is stated elsewhere on the site regards sharing:

    "Share your data using PlanePlotter
    If you have an ADS-B receiver and you are using PlanePlotter, you can use PlanePlotter to feed your data into Flightradar24. Please note, we are NOT able to give you access to Flightradar24 Premium when feeding data via PlanePlotter. This is because we don't know who is feeding what when you go through PlanePlotter".

  4. #4
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    You can link the FR24 box receiver to the Planeplotter software.
    You just can't upload the FR24 box receiver data to the Planeplotter Network. That option needs to be unchecked, turned off in the Planeplotter settings.

  5. #5
    Captain
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Borneo aka Sabah
    Posts
    1,217
    Quote Originally Posted by usernil View Post
    Anyone here could help me set up planeplotter with FR24 receiver ....I am using Paid Version....
    Erm... the standard answer is contact support@fr24.com

    but I also got what you got... so here is a bit of tips:

    Get your FR24 receiver IP address. You will need to know that (easier if you set it to a fixed IP which you can do from the status page).

    Find out which port you want to use from the FR24 receiver status page (I use RAW). Write both of them down if you can't remember them.

    Go to PP, make sure the IO settings is Beast TCP, highlighted.

    After that go to Options>mode s receiver>beast receiver>set up TCP/IP client>key in your FR24 receiver IP address& port no: ie. 192.168.x.x:xxxxx

    Press the green button to start processing. If all is well aircrafts will show on PP.

    Obviously... sharing is disabled.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by North Borneo Radar; 2014-08-02 at 01:27. Reason: typo

  6. #6
    Passenger usernil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    18
    Thanks everyone...I can confirm that using Plane plotter is for my private Use.. & @ North Borneo Radar , Beast TCP is not listed in IO settings ...Can we use Teamviewer to solve this for me ?

  7. #7
    Captain
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Borneo aka Sabah
    Posts
    1,217
    Hello usernil,

    I attach a print screen to show you what it should look like.

    IO PP.jpg

    Is that ok? Please click on image to enlarge image.

    It is at options>I/O settings.

  8. #8
    First officer
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Aldershot, Hampshire. UK
    Posts
    262
    Interestingly enough on the PP forum last week someone was trying to set up a FR24 box to feed PP, I have pasted the conversation below (with some info redacted to prevent embarrassment)
    There was a followup email confirming that it was indeed a FR24 box..

    QUOTE

    Is this an FR24 Radarcape Xxxxxxx ?

    The data you are sending has incorrect time tags.

    Regards

    John

    PlanePlotter Support
    http://www.coaa.co.uk/planeplotter.htm

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "xxxxxxxxx@gmail.com [planeplotter]" <planeplotter@yahoogroups.com>
    To: <planeplotter@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Wednesday, July 30, 2014 5:02 PM
    Subject: Re: [planeplotter] Sharer 'xx' requests ground Station Validation

    > Hi John,
    > only PP is connected over network to Radarcape receiver, no other
    > software.
    >
    > Regards,
    > Xxxxxx

    (Followup post)

    Thanks.

    Unfortunately that receiver is locked into FR24 and is unable to provide raw
    data as a ground station

    Regards

    John

    PlanePlotter Support
    http://www.coaa.co.uk/planeplotter.htm

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "xxxxxxxxx@gmail.com [planeplotter]" <planeplotter@yahoogroups.com>
    To: <planeplotter@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Wednesday, July 30, 2014 9:11 PM
    Subject: Re: [planeplotter] Sharer 'xx' requests ground Station Validation

    > Yes, you are right, it is FR24 receiver
    Last edited by F-EGLF1; 2014-08-02 at 11:12. Reason: Added second post
    FR24 F-EGLF1, Blitzortung station 878, OGN Aldersht2, PilotAware PWAldersht, PlanePlotter M7.

  9. #9
    Passenger usernil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    18
    @North Borneo Radar & F-EGLF1 , Thanks for the Informations ...But can't make it through ....No data Is being received on PP ....I will stick Scope ...It's more easy to configure .....

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Borneo aka Sabah
    Posts
    1,217
    Quote Originally Posted by usernil View Post
    @North Borneo Radar & F-EGLF1 , Thanks for the Informations ...But can't make it through ....No data Is being received on PP ....I will stick Scope ...It's more easy to configure .....
    Sorry my tips didn't help.

    What port did you use? 30334 is the one to go for as when I used BS 30003 I also didn't see any traffic.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •