Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Can I feed data from FlightAware receiver to flightradar?

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9

    Can I feed data from FlightAware receiver to flightradar?

    Hello everybody.

    I'm new here. So if this post is in the wrong site. My apologize.

    Can someone please tell me how to do this? , if that posible?
    Thanks

    David

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,000
    If it outputs AVR data on port 30003, yes. Just needs the uploader tool.

    However check your terms when you were sent it, if it was supplied by them the agreement is often you will not share with competition sites.

    This does not apply for home users purchasing their own decoders

  3. #3
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    It says it in the FAQ on their website saying it's ok to do it.

    Can I share data from FlightFeeder with other sites?

    Sure! FlightAware encourages the sharing of all available ADS-B data for maximum collaboration and sharing within the community.
    http://flightaware.com/adsb/faq#sharing

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for your answers.
    Oblivion, I downloaded the tool but I can't connect with AVR data on port 30003.

  5. #5
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    From their FAQ page.

    Can I access a streaming ADS-B data feed from FlightFeeder?

    Yes, FlightFeeder supports TCP connections to 30002 for AVR/RAW format and 30003 for Basestation format. Additionally, FlightFeeder supports port 10001 for FlightAware's ADS-B format.
    http://flightaware.com/adsb/faq#software

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalBrian View Post
    From their FAQ page.

    Can I access a streaming ADS-B data feed from FlightFeeder?

    Yes, FlightFeeder supports TCP connections to 30002 for AVR/RAW format and 30003 for Basestation format. Additionally, FlightFeeder supports port 10001 for FlightAware's ADS-B format.
    http://flightaware.com/adsb/faq#software
    I've changed the ports But the result still being the same.

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Now, I Have this messages.

    In 3003




    In 3002 and 1001


  8. #8
    The Flightaware output is either inconsistent with the "BaseStation" port 30003 "spec" and/or is providing data that the FR24 feeder cannot process.

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by FR24support View Post
    The Flightaware output is either inconsistent with the "BaseStation" port 30003 "spec" and/or is providing data that the FR24 feeder cannot process.
    So, there is not way to share data from flightaware receiver to FR24.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    use vrs to connect to FA box then connect FR24 software to vrs (virtual radar server)
    For official support use Contact Form

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •