Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53

Thread: Dump1090 and Basestation

  1. #21
    Purser
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Klang,Selangor
    Posts
    146
    promoting your decoder too?

  2. #22
    Purser
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Klang,Selangor
    Posts
    146
    Anyone can explain to me about the dump1090's output? refer to arrow..tq..

    Mode Dump1090.jpg

  3. #23
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,038

  4. #24
    Purser
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Klang,Selangor
    Posts
    146
    Thanks for such info.

  5. #25
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Hello,



    Thanks,
    sergsero
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by sergsero; 2015-03-22 at 06:36.

  6. #26
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Hello,

    In messages #6 and #7 of this thread were updated respectively the version 20150323 ModeSMixer2 and 20150321 ModeSDeco2 with WEB interface.

    Thanks,
    sergsero

  7. #27
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1
    sergsero

    I've setup my Asus RT-N16 router running OpenWRT and Dump1009 and would love to have Modemixer on it in order to feed FlightRadar24 and FlightAware.
    Can you please compile it for the BCM47XX?
    You can find my dump1090 instance at tcheno.sytes.net
    Last edited by Tcheno; 2015-05-28 at 22:19.

  8. #28
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Test version of ModeSDeco2 v.20150603 with AirSpy receiver support in Intel x86.

    + added support for AirSpy receivers (Firmware Version: Base AirSpy NOS v1.0.0-rc4-0-g23d1436 2015-03-22 and special AirSpy NOS v1.0.0-rc3-2-g23d1436-dirty 2015-03-22) with Intel x86 CPU (Windows, Linux, OS X)
    + added option --airspy-sr <arg> Set AirSpy sample rate (default: max available). Example: 4, 6, or 10 (for use with special fw AirSpy NOS v1.0.0-rc3-2-g23d1436-dirty 2015-03-22 only)
    + added option --avrmlatas <arg> Enable AVR MLAT AirSpy format (*<frame>;<timestamp: 4 bytes>;<samples_per_pulse: 1 byte>;\r\n) output listen port (default:off)
    + added option --web-auth <arg> Enable web auth username:password (default: off)
    + added option --filter-ic Enable Interrogator Code filter (default: off)
    + added option --metric Enable metric system of distance measurement
    + added ability to select rows for aircraft's label on the map
    + added ability to display METAR data (with decoding them by pushing on the string) for one airport
    + added ability to select the map style

    Regards,
    sergsero
    Last edited by sergsero; 2015-07-28 at 12:31.

  9. #29
    Passenger sergsero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UNNT
    Posts
    38
    Test version of ModeSMixer2 20150628

    + fixed bug in CPR decoder's filter
    + used the release version v=3.20 of Google Maps API
    + added option --web-auth <arg> Enable web auth username:password (default: off)
    + added option --filter-ic Enable Interrogator Code filter (default: off)
    + added option --metric Enable metric system of distance measurement
    + added ability to select rows for aircraft's label on the map
    + added ability to display METAR data (with decoding them by pushing on the string) for one airport
    + table on Google map is draggable. Move it by clicking on it with the mouse and dragging it anywhere within the viewport
    + added option --location <arg> for one point with LAT:LON
    + added option --filter-ic Enable Interrogator Code filter (default: off)
    + added option --disable-web-log suppresses console messages on WEB page Log

    If you see on the page Map that all aircraft are being plotted in the top-left corner and the Google map does not load, then you need to do bypass your cache in browser.

    Bypassing your cache means forcing your web browser to re-download a web page from scratch, which can often solve website display glitches. It is also required after installing user scripts. Bypassing your cache is simple, safe, and causes no permanent changes.

    When you are on the page "Map":
    In most Windows and Linux browsers: Hold down Ctrl and press F5.
    In Apple Safari: Hold down ⇧ Shift and click the Reload toolbar button.
    Or use menu: Control+Shift+Del
    Regards,
    sergsero
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by sergsero; 2015-07-28 at 12:30.

  10. #30
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    1
    Sergsero:

    First, thank you so very much for all your hard work on these two programs and for making them freely available to everyone. They both work great. I am amazed at how much functionality you are able to build into ModeSMixer with only a 2.4 MB executable. The transcoding features are very useful.

    I am using the new v.20150616 of modeSMixer2 on Windows 7 x32 in a virtual machine. The only "improvements" I could possibly recommend are error handling. For example if there is a stray " (double quote) in the path to the database file it will crash the program on start up. If a port such as 30005 is already in use by the Basestation program and ModeSMixer2 has not yet been started, when you attempt to start it, it will crash ModeSMixer2. Of course, the easy answer to this is simply to start ModeSMixer2 first, then Basestation. I only mention this since you're asking people how the program is working for them.

    This is my startup batch file:

    modesmixer2.exe --inConnect 192.168.1.25:30005 --inConnect X.X.X.X:30334 --web 8888 --db C:\SDR\ModeSMixer\basestation.sqb --frdb C:\SDR\ModeSMixer\flightroute-icao.sqb --silhouettes "C:\Users\szarka\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progra m Files\Kinetic\BaseStation\OperatorFlags" --pictures "C:\Users\szarka\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progra m Files\Kinetic\BaseStation\JPGPhotos" --location 44.xxxxx:-68.xxxxx --localtime --outServer sbs10001:10001 --disable-web-log

    For future program enhancements it would perhaps be nice to be able to enable "trails" for all aircraft on the map and to have a total count of all aircraft on the Map and Flights page.

    Thanks again and хорошо!

    --Szarka
    Last edited by szarka; 2015-06-22 at 04:26.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •