Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: difference between radarcape vs dvb-t stick

  1. #21
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarod View Post
    Get an Airspy (airspy.com) much better hardware, even better software.
    Or go even cheaper and get an Airspy Mini. Which is as good as the same while using ADS-B.

    To answer your question: It's pure marketing.
    Airspy = Airspy + computer (RPI) + software.
    Radacape = Connect and go (Especially the FR24 version.)

    You can connect Virtual Radar Server or similar to both, that says the same.

    I have both, FR24 aims for good coverage but not the max possible.
    Airspy you can fine tune to the outer limit and go ADS-B DXing
    In terms of performance how much better would an Airspy mini be compared to a standard dongle. I already have a PC based setup using a rtl dongle and a Flight Aware antenna and looking at ways to improve coverage but there is quite a price difference with the Airspy. Basically I'm asking is it worth the money

  2. #22
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by paulgul View Post
    Basically I'm asking is it worth the money
    It may be "worth the money". But my question would be:

    "Is it worth the extra money?"

    My GBP £20 DVB-T SDR Pro Stick out performs my GBP £500 Kinetic SBS-3. But the biggest gain is having an external antenna, installed as high as possible.

    For the money, one can't beat a suitable DVB-T SDR/RPi combo with a suitable external antenna in an optimum location. But that's just my opinion, others may differ.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  3. #23
    Purser
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    ESGG1
    Posts
    190
    A hardware receiver like the Radarcape can only be justified if you need the specific feature set it offers uniquely. As I see it, that means

    - precise, absolute, timestamping of incoming data for use in mlat networks.
    - very high capacity for processing overlapping data in areas with extremely high traffic on 1090.

    For all other uses, the price/performance of a Raspberry + a Flightaware ProStick (plus) can not be beat. We get better range from the Prostick than the Radarcape/FR24-box in a side-by-side comparison using one antenna and professional splitter, and there is a larger selection of software that can be installed on he Rpi, for eample simultaneous decoding of AIS, ATC voice, etc etc. Not bad for a complete receiver under 100 USD (Rpi, case, Power supply, FA ProStick). You could even build it into one box if you like the integrated look. I have made a couple of 19" 1U boxes for use in rack installations.

    Regarding the Airspy, it is a great wide-bandwidth SDR, but our tests showed disappointing results with ADSB. It was on par with a regular 8 USD SDR, clearly NO point in locking such a big investment up doing just ADSB. We use that for general signal analysis instead.

    Both of these comparisons were made from ESDF, a good receiver location with 300nm range, but we have NO way to test in really congested airspace like around Amsterdam or Frankfurt, there results may be different.

    /M
    F-ESDF1, F-ESGG1, F-ESGP1, F-ESNK1, F-ESNV2, F-ESNV3 F-ESSL4, F-LFMN3
    P-ESGR, P-ESIA, P-ESIB, P-ESGF

  4. #24
    Purser
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    ESGG1
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Vs 3 layers of software decoding processes on a Rpi to do similar. You can only imagine the speed indifference.
    Speed and signal strength is therefore taken care of at RAM speed vs CPU cycles and software.
    You have absolutely no idea what you are talking about. In such circumstances, silence is golden....

    /M
    F-ESDF1, F-ESGG1, F-ESGP1, F-ESNK1, F-ESNV2, F-ESNV3 F-ESSL4, F-LFMN3
    P-ESGR, P-ESIA, P-ESIB, P-ESGF

  5. #25
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16
    Ok, thanks for the answers/opinions, I think I may replace my basic RTL dongle with a FlightAware version that has the built in amp, several people have reported better figure after upgrading.
    Paul

  6. #26
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    12
    Hi, Thanks everyone for the help with Flightaware ProStick it has On Board Amplifier but I have 60 to 65-foot run I'm looking at about 3.2 dB loss if with LMR-400 can I use the Uputronics 1090Mhz ADS-B Filtered Preamp with Ceramic Filter at the mast? and disable the Amplifier on the ProStick ?

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by MrMac View Post
    A hardware receiver like the Radarcape can only be justified if you need the specific feature set it offers uniquely. As I see it, that means

    - precise, absolute, timestamping of incoming data for use in mlat networks.
    - very high capacity for processing overlapping data in areas with extremely high traffic on 1090.

    For all other uses, the price/performance of a Raspberry + a Flightaware ProStick (plus) can not be beat. We get better range from the Prostick than the Radarcape/FR24-box in a side-by-side comparison using one antenna and professional splitter, and there is a larger selection of software that can be installed on he Rpi, for eample simultaneous decoding of AIS, ATC voice, etc etc. Not bad for a complete receiver under 100 USD (Rpi, case, Power supply, FA ProStick). You could even build it into one box if you like the integrated look. I have made a couple of 19" 1U boxes for use in rack installations.

    Regarding the Airspy, it is a great wide-bandwidth SDR, but our tests showed disappointing results with ADSB. It was on par with a regular 8 USD SDR, clearly NO point in locking such a big investment up doing just ADSB. We use that for general signal analysis instead.

    Both of these comparisons were made from ESDF, a good receiver location with 300nm range, but we have NO way to test in really congested airspace like around Amsterdam or Frankfurt, there results may be different.

    /M

  7. #27
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by qc91 View Post
    Hi, Thanks everyone for the help with Flightaware ProStick it has On Board Amplifier but I have 60 to 65-foot run I'm looking at about 3.2 dB loss if with LMR-400 can I use the Uputronics 1090Mhz ADS-B Filtered Preamp with Ceramic Filter at the mast? and disable the Amplifier on the ProStick ?

    Thanks
    Why disable the Prostick amp, I use a preamp at the aerial (Flightaware aerial) and the prostick without any problems. With my loft mounted aerial I'm getting up to 200 miles in certain directions
    (the red circles on the image are at 50 mile intervals)
    coverage.jpg

  8. #28
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    12
    Hi, thanks how long is your coax cable run to your antenna?


    Quote Originally Posted by paulgul View Post
    Why disable the Prostick amp, I use a preamp at the aerial (Flightaware aerial) and the prostick without any problems. With my loft mounted aerial I'm getting up to 200 miles in certain directions
    (the red circles on the image are at 50 mile intervals)
    coverage.jpg

  9. #29
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16
    Around 25 to 30 feet of RG6 cable

  10. #30
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks it looks you have 3 dB loss for that run 30 feet of RG-6 what antenna are you using? and or you using the Pro Stick Plus?

    Quote Originally Posted by paulgul View Post
    Around 25 to 30 feet of RG6 cable

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •