Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: T-XXXX or F-XXXX

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    KCHS, Charleston SC, USA
    Posts
    4

    T-XXXX or F-XXXX

    I looked over the FAQ's and couldn't find anything, or I missed it. I have my Alias KCHS1 and under my account it says T-KCHS1
    but I also see F-KCHS1, is that my feed or another, is there only 1 KCHS1?? I thought I saw a T-KCHS1 on the list, but it's not there now, if there are two, and someone was before me, should my alias be KCHS2 ??

    Im using FR24feed from a RTL1090/VRS install...

    Thanks, Paul

    Charleston, SC

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    You are T radar, F radar is fr24 box somewhere near you
    you are both KCHS1. He is F-KCHS1 and you are T-KCHS1

    More info here http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ghlight=F-XXXX
    Last edited by Amper; 2014-01-10 at 01:18.

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    KCHS, Charleston SC, USA
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Amper View Post
    You are T radar, F radar is fr24 box somewhere near you
    you are both KCHS1. He is F-KCHS1 and you are T-KCHS1

    More info here http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ghlight=F-XXXX
    Thanks, missed that link...

    Does it take a while for my feed to show on the radar list??

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by KCHS1 View Post
    Thanks, missed that link...

    Does it take a while for my feed to show on the radar list??
    what list?

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    KCHS, Charleston SC, USA
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Amper View Post
    what list?
    When you filter and select radar, there is a list of site, I see F-KCHS1, and several T's but my feed isnt listed

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    That i don't know. My radar isn't always listed too....sometime is and sometime...like just now isn't

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,002
    F- feeders are VERY fast, and the data often timestamped better via GPS than NTP lookup. The server will use this data as it will appear to be earlier than your own in some cases. THe filter is dynamic, it will only show the current active data being seen at that time.

  8. #8
    You can easily check your feeds and current status in your Premium accounts.

  9. #9
    First officer
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by KCHS1 View Post
    When you filter and select radar, there is a list of site, I see F-KCHS1, and several T's but my feed isnt listed
    Quote Originally Posted by Amper View Post
    That i don't know. My radar isn't always listed too....sometime is and sometime...like just now isn't
    The Radar is only listed as Filter when it's actually receiving anything. And shows up on the fr24 website.
    A page refresh when you are sure your radar is used will make it show up.

  10. #10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •