Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: FAQ: Flightradar MLAT Receiver Activation

  1. #1
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110

    FAQ: Flightradar MLAT Receiver Activation

    Q: What happens when I receive my new receiver?

    A: When a new feeder connects a receiver it automatically shows up in the FR24 system as "new device".
    We can manually check if GPS/timing is working. And also decide if MLAT should be activated and which MLAT server should be used.

    We manually need staff online to press the "activate" button - the F-code is assigned and receiver restarts with the new configuration. After a reboot (2-5 minutes) it starts feeding FR24 and a temporarily code is shown until all servers have been updated with the permanent F-code.

    After the activation the system is also sends out an email to the host with information about how to use the receiver.
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2014-01-06 at 08:31.

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    19
    Two questions.
    How to check status of reciver/feeder from remote location? ie can I see remotely if my device is working at home?
    How to check if my reciver is marked MLAT?

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    1.you can login here and click on More Info at the end of "Radar: F-LDZAX Status: Online Last upload (~5min): ................." line
    2. Type IP adress of your box in browser then click on display log inside log file you will see [mlat][i]MLAT configuration received, service ENABLED and more MLAT info


    Pozdrav
    Last edited by Amper; 2014-03-16 at 20:24.

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Can i feed MLAT data to FR24 Using Radarcape?

  5. #5
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger670 View Post
    Can i feed MLAT data to FR24 Using Radarcape?
    Yes if you configure the option in Radarcape.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  6. #6
    Passenger josecmorales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Ciudad Guayana
    Posts
    47
    Im new, I read as the MLAT is activated, I checked the log file, nothing appears about MLAT, as I know if active?
    F-SVPR1
    @josecmorales

  7. #7
    Purser
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Mojave Desert, USA
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by josecmorales View Post
    Im new, I read as the MLAT is activated, I checked the log file, nothing appears about MLAT, as I know if active?
    Make sure you click "display log" from the front page, should look something like this after it boots:

    2015-03-21 19:06:52 | [mlat][i]MLAT configuration received, service ENABLED
    2015-03-21 19:06:52 | [mlat][i]MLAT bandwidth reduction active, level 1
    2015-03-21 19:06:52 | [mlat][i]Waiting for GPS fix and time
    2015-03-21 19:06:52 | [mlat][i]Configuring UDP connection udp://mlat-2.fr24.com:19788
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [mlat][i]Timebase is GPS
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [mlat][i]Registering MLAT station
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [mlat][i]Registering MLAT station: SUCCESS
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [feed][n]connected
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [feed][n]switching to UDP
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [feed][n]working
    2015-03-21 19:06:53 | [feed][i]sent 37 AC in 1 packet
    2015-03-21 19:06:54 | [mlat][i]Pinging the server
    2015-03-21 19:06:54 | [mlat][i]Stats 0/0
    2015-03-21 19:06:56 | [feed][i]sent 78 AC in 2 packets
    2015-03-21 19:06:59 | [feed][i]sent 75 AC in 2 packets
    2015-03-21 19:07:02 | [feed][i]sent 76 AC in 2 packets
    2015-03-21 19:07:05 | [feed][i]sent 71 AC in 2 packets
    2015-03-21 19:07:08 | [feed][i]sent 77 AC in 2 packets
    2015-03-21 19:07:11 | [feed][i]sent 79 AC in 2 packets
    F-KDAG1

  8. #8
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by josecmorales View Post
    Im new, I read as the MLAT is activated, I checked the log file, nothing appears about MLAT, as I know if active?
    Yep same problem here.

    I have it enabled but it says.

    mlat-mode="UDP"
    mlat-ok="NO"
    mlat-started="YES"
    mlat_problem="udp-firewall"

    Please can someone help as I'm a total knoob and only set it up an hour ago.

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    9
    Did you open up the required ports in your firewall as per page 8 of the instruction manual?
    According to your log (mlat_problem="udp-firewall") the problem is with the firewall.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,054
    Quote Originally Posted by djmarko413 View Post
    Did you open up the required ports in your firewall as per page 8 of the instruction manual?
    According to your log (mlat_problem="udp-firewall") the problem is with the firewall.
    Firewall adjustments are only needed for strict systems. The data is outgoing so initiates the port opens. Else you leave a fat incoming always open hole

    There is a problem with one of the servers. See other threads

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •