Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 110

Thread: MLAT Data

  1. #11
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    FR24 isn't accepting any MLAT upload data from other receivers(SBS,Beast,RadarGadget,DVB-T sticks,etc) at this time. Maybe it will at a later time.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalBrian View Post
    Shouldn't the Radar code be " F-MLAT " and not " T-MLAT " Since it's coming from the F-xxxx newer hardware receivers.

    ummm.....
    I find T-MLAT appropreiate,. when you consider Mike did say,.
    Its in the Beta stage,. and what better as Test-Multilateration,. as T_MLAT LOL.
    maybe you cant work out the connection.
    (F-EDLE1)delcomp-DEL-David Tks(My friend Mike, all three of them)

    URL: http://banner.flightdiary.net/EDLM
    1090SJ(Ae) /(6m. Ecoflex10) / SBS 3 /-FR24 Box/ Power-line Connection (Ethernet)

  3. #13
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    I'm just going by what Mike said on his post on the other thread. It doesn't include MLAT under that naming.
    Per that post T-xxxx is windows software feeders. The FR24 hardware doesn't run Windows

    but Good thinking about T = Test -MLAT for T-MLAT

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    T-xxxx is our new Windows software (still in late beta testing stage).
    Our goal is to move all feeders from xxxx to T-xxxx in about 2 months time. 100 are already moved and we hope to have 200 moved before the end of April.
    http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ll=1#post16915

  4. #14
    Super Moderator speedbird1960's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Runcorn / LPL
    Posts
    1,877
    For some strange reason, even though the 'Show MLAT' button was in settings and all the clicking on / off i still could not see any MLAT Traffic until i refreshed my browser.

    Here is a Screenshot of the first Aircraft that i could see with MLAT.



    All the hard work of setting it up is starting to pay off, well done team.

    I don't know if this is a bug with MLAT, the Aircraft in the Screenshot below was visibly moving slower than other Aircraft on the Map,
    Its at 43,000 ft but is showing as only doing 180 mph, BER459 / D-ABAG took off from TXL and overtook it.
    Last edited by speedbird1960; 2013-07-29 at 08:38.
    AMS Daily Fight Information: http://schiphol.dutchplanespotters.nl/

  5. #15
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    Last edited by SoCalBrian; 2013-06-03 at 04:08.

  6. #16
    Captain fungus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,561
    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalBrian View Post
    Some more FR24 MLAT info on this page.
    Looks like Trabin from the polish room doing a bit of 'moonlighting'

    thanks Brian, and handy if you speak Polish
    Last edited by fungus; 2013-06-03 at 03:00.

  7. #17
    Captain fungus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,561
    Thanks to MLAT we can see what's happening with the A340-300's from Cathay Pacific that I've logged in the past here in Australia on mode-s;

    CPA A340.jpg

  8. #18
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    Just have Google Translate / other Translation websites it to English

  9. #19
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Great news to hear that much-awaited MLAT is in trial stage! Although at the moment there are no T-MLAT radars online so I cant see anything mlatted.
    How far apart must these 4 radars be? Must target be within the figure delineated by them?
    And, I desperately want to buy FR24 receiver. After all, when? Moscow area MLAT coverage is planned.
    Last edited by nakos; 2013-06-03 at 13:13.

  10. #20
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    We are quite early in the testing. We don't know exactly, but we think that it should be possible to put 4 receivers in 4 corners of an airport, and that this should work (about 3-4km apart). We will make some tests and evaluate this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •