Page 119 of 127 FirstFirst ... 1969109117118119120121 ... LastLast
Results 1,181 to 1,190 of 1263

Thread: Aussie Feeders

  1. #1181
    First officer
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Wagga Wagga
    Posts
    231
    Yeah, the FR24 box itself reboots. Looking at my uptime on the box itself, looks like it rebooted itself again as uptime is 20 minutes (UPTIME: 0 days 00:20:08) yet I changed the Ethernet cable about two hours ago.

    Only noticed the issue as the box totally locked up today, in turn looking up my internal Radar Server. RPi is running like a dream (with poor coverage due to a poor DIY antenna that I've yet to replace).
    F-YSWG1 and T-YSWG2

  2. #1182
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,007
    Quote Originally Posted by YSWG View Post
    Yeah, the FR24 box itself reboots. Looking at my uptime on the box itself, looks like it rebooted itself again as uptime is 20 minutes (UPTIME: 0 days 00:20:08) yet I changed the Ethernet cable about two hours ago.

    Only noticed the issue as the box totally locked up today, in turn looking up my internal Radar Server. RPi is running like a dream (with poor coverage due to a poor DIY antenna that I've yet to replace).
    Radarcape based? Someone just reported similar to the yahoo group
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #1183
    First officer
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Wagga Wagga
    Posts
    231
    Yeah it is Radarcape based, have had it for around three years IIRC. Just rebooted again! :/ Have logged the issue with support.
    F-YSWG1 and T-YSWG2

  4. #1184
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,007
    Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:59 am (PDT) . Posted by:
    "Koellner Guenter" dl4mea
    Hi,

    first, let me ask how do you detect it has rebooted?

    Guenter

    Am 18.06.2018 um 14:57 schrieb [ModeSBeast]:
    >
    > Of late I have noticed that my radarcape is rebooting arbitrarily. How
    > can I check what is causing this?
    Person replied with they were monitoring uptime.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  5. #1185
    First officer
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Wagga Wagga
    Posts
    231
    Yeah, I'm monitoring via the FR24 box status page.



    F-YSWG1 and T-YSWG2

  6. #1186
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    67

    Ground Traffic indicator

    @Oblivian on a Pi where do you check and set the Ground Traffic indicator? I am running dump1090mutability 1.15 and feeding FR24

  7. #1187
    Captain
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6,054
    So I noticed the low level of traffic around the secondary airports and this lead me to cross checking between
    sites. These two images from different sources were captured this morning, the extra traffic was also seen on
    another site. FR24 could be lacking in coverage in this area? pull the other one.SE Melbourne 1.pngSE Melbourne 2.jpg
    Same thing seems to apply at Bankstown.

  8. #1188
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Coxy View Post
    @Oblivian on a Pi where do you check and set the Ground Traffic indicator? I am running dump1090mutability 1.15 and feeding FR24

    Sorry, didn't see this previously.

    The extra output data on the config page i think, and during startup of the feeder if you watch it manually. Server side switch it seems.

    Despite me being 13kms away and getting some ground data, due to the distance it appears to be toggled off for me. Says
    Ground traffic: no

    During start.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #1189
    Purser
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    155
    Great to see Ayrtech has a T feeder station labelled YLHI .... thats one place I'd been pondering how to get some equipment onto Mt Gower and then how to feed the data back to FR24. Well done.

    ylis

  10. #1190
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    SE Qld, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by ylis View Post
    Great to see Ayrtech has a T feeder station labelled YLHI .... thats one place I'd been pondering how to get some equipment onto Mt Gower and then how to feed the data back to FR24. Well done.
    Have not seen it but that is great news.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •