Page 40 of 41 FirstFirst ... 3038394041 LastLast
Results 391 to 400 of 409

Thread: Flightradar24 Premium

  1. #391
    First officer
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    248
    Since today, I'm not able to get "On Ground" to work. For exampe, I used my home airport. I deleted cookies and cleaned my cache on Google Chrome (latest build under Win10), no Add-Ons are running. Tried the logon on another Browser (Edge) and another machine, same result

    fr24.png

    edit:

    Working now
    Last edited by equi; 2016-07-20 at 21:04.
    Regards,
    T-EDDE7

    Debian 8 Server | jetvision ADS-B USB Dongle | ADS-B Collinear Antenna
    Banana Pi | Mystique SDR R820T2 | stock Antenna

  2. #392
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    hi,
    i tried to delete my account on this page but i did not see cancel button.
    can u please help me about this ?
    fr.jpg

  3. #393
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Hi. Have a problem logging in on my iphone6. It worked fine until one day when I was "thrown out" from the app. Then I got a message on the phone that I had to enter the password for Fligthradar. Since I had forgotten it I asked for a new and received a new password. I could use that new password to log into Fligthradar24 on the phone but the day after the same thing happened; I got thrown out and once again had to enter password. The new password that had worked the day before suddenly did not work. Once again I therefore asked for a new password and recieved one. But it did not work. When I tried "new password number 2" on the computer it worked! I changed the password on the computer and tried that one on the phone. Did not work. When I try to start from the beginning, that is to download the app to the phone, it just says "Error No subscription found.", but I can´t buy a new subscription ´cause then I get a message saying I already have a subscription. So - everything seems to work fine on the computer, but nothing works on the phone. What to do????

  4. #394
    Purser
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    129
    before uninstall the app on phone clear all cache i dont know on to do that on iphone i never has one, also delete all files und folders associated to the app using file explorer, and finally make sure you are not logged in on pc before you login on the app because i think that is not possible 2 logins at same time.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk

  5. #395
    Flight attendant Wolli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    82

    VOR Barmen (BAM) not displayed

    Hej dear FR24 team,

    logged in with "business subscription" I can display "Aeronautical Charts" (Settings -> Map -> Aeronautical Charts). Selecting "Navaids" shows VORs and NDBs. That's working fine.

    However:
    The VOR Barmen ("BAM") is *not* displayed.
    As far as I know, this VOR is working.
    So, is there a special reason why it is not displayed?

    Background information:
    1) You may have a look on this VOR when you display the following URL (Google Maps):
    https://maps.google.de/maps?ll=51.32...27778,7.176944
    2) See a "list of VORs in Germany" in the German Wikipedia:
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drehfu...in_Deutschland
    3) See the following entry in "World Aero Data":
    http://worldaerodata.com/wad.cgi?nav...BAM&nav_type=2

    Hope to hear from you.

    Hej då / kind regards, -Wolli-

  6. #396
    Team FR24 Gaelan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    152
    Hi Wolli,

    Thanks for providing such detailed information and the links to Barmen. From what I can determine and by completing my own search Barmen is a VORTAC and not just a straight VOR. Unfortunately we don't currently display VORTAC's on Flightradar24 and thus explaining why you're unable to see it with the Aeronautical charts turned on. I'll however be sure to pass along the feedback to our developers that you'd like to VORTAC's in the future.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolli View Post
    Hej dear FR24 team,

    logged in with "business subscription" I can display "Aeronautical Charts" (Settings -> Map -> Aeronautical Charts). Selecting "Navaids" shows VORs and NDBs. That's working fine.

    However:
    The VOR Barmen ("BAM") is *not* displayed.
    As far as I know, this VOR is working.
    So, is there a special reason why it is not displayed?

    Background information:
    1) You may have a look on this VOR when you display the following URL (Google Maps):
    https://maps.google.de/maps?ll=51.32...27778,7.176944
    2) See a "list of VORs in Germany" in the German Wikipedia:
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drehfu...in_Deutschland
    3) See the following entry in "World Aero Data":
    http://worldaerodata.com/wad.cgi?nav...BAM&nav_type=2

    Hope to hear from you.

    Hej då / kind regards, -Wolli-
    Flightradar24.com Support

    Follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

    Please visit About Us, How it Works, FAQs, Blog and Forum for more information about Flightradar24.

  7. #397
    Flight attendant Wolli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    82
    Hi Gaelan, thank you very much for your quick reply.

    Ah, I understand. So BAM wasn't just "lost", just VORTACs are (currently) not displayed. You answered my question to 100%, thank you very much.

    However, it would be very nice to also see VORTACs in the "Navaids" in the future, as they are also used by Civil Aviation. It would be great if the developers could implement them on the site - as you already mentioned in your posting.

    Greetings from Germany, -Wolli-
    Last edited by Wolli; 2016-09-29 at 11:13.

  8. #398
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    Hey guys,
    Since the update I am stuck with a bar on the left again with the info of Aircrafts, Delays, GooglePlay, appstore etc., I can't remove it in Settings or any place I can find.
    Have the Business account but really want this thing out of there.

    screen.jpg

    Remco: F-EHEH1

  9. #399
    Flight attendant Wolli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    82
    Hi Remco,

    please post also Browser type and Operating system in such cases (in the future).

    However, on my environment (Windows7, Firefox) I can reproduce this picture, when I perform the following:
    1) In "Settings" (the "wheel", top icon of the 5 vertical icons in your screenshot) -> "Misc" the first 5 options are opted-out.

    Solution #1: Try to "opt-IN" the options "latest tweets", "latest blog posts" and "Social media buttons".
    Alternate solution:
    Solution #2 (if you wish to remove the left bar completely): Click on the second icon (the icon between the "wheel" and the "star").

    In my personal feeling however, your report is not a bug. Greetings, -Wolli-

  10. #400
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    Indeed Win7 with Firefox, sorry for that.

    Solution 1 doesn't remove the items.
    solution 2 is something I know, but don't want to us since I'm missing top bar now.

    In the last version ( and the once before that ) it was just a simple click to remove the bar, now it is not and I'm stuck with it. So in my opinion, it's a bug, can't imagine they implemented this on purpose.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •