Page 44 of 46 FirstFirst ... 344243444546 LastLast
Results 431 to 440 of 452

Thread: Radar View

  1. #431
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Maybe FR24 can tell us what the "no entry" icon is supposed to represent and if the "Add to Map" function works when the icon is displayed?

    All I know is the "Add to Map" feature is disabled whenever that icon appears. This happens using Firefox and Chrome.

    Launch Radar View. Click on the ? icon on the right-hand side to display the "Welcome to Flightradar 24 Radar View" popup.

    Use "Add to Map" to add the UK Outlines Sample.

    Select "Close and start using Radar View.

    Now select the ? icon and try to add the UK Outlines Sample again. The no entry icon displays.

    Select the gear wheel and "User data".

    Delete the UK Outlines and confirm when asked.

    Try the Add to Map again. The no entry icon still displays and the outlines do not load. Repeat many times, same result.

    Now refresh the browser page.

    Eureka. The Add to Map option is enabled once more and the outlines will load.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  2. #432
    Captain fungus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,561
    I'm pleading the usual ignorant defence at this point here. "I've got the Aussie version"

    Good luck getting any useful info out of FR24. The saga re the continual logouts still goes on and on and on...

    Regards,
    Gregg

    BTW. Anytime I click on the ? icon you mention (which, if you hover over it, tells nothing about what it does) AFTER I have loaded all my files and am running radar view, they then disappear and it's back to the basic welcome page again. I refuse to touch it!
    Last edited by fungus; 2017-06-07 at 10:53. Reason: corrections
    YSSY2/T-YSSY4 [SBS-1 Basestation w/- SSE-1090 SJ Mk2 Antenna (Thanks Delcomp) ] [Uniden UBCD996T w/- 16 element Wideband Discone VHF/UHF Antenna, and tuned 108MHz-137MHz Airband Antenna] [Trialing a home-brew 1090MHz collinear antenna]

  3. #433
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    5
    Hello! Could you please help with the following situation - I can see the SP-XENU on the FR24 only when is in the air. Why I can not see the historical data?
    And another issue - the icon is AIRPLANE, how to change for gyrocopter (or helicopter at least?)?
    Thanks for any advice you can provide.

  4. #434
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,049
    Quote Originally Posted by Amber View Post
    Hello! Could you please help with the following situation - I can see the SP-XENU on the FR24 only when is in the air. Why I can not see the historical data?
    And another issue - the icon is AIRPLANE, how to change for gyrocopter (or helicopter at least?)?
    Thanks for any advice you can provide.
    If you select it. Look at the information pane. If it is empty, it's an unknown aircraft/type etc and needs to be added to database. Historical flights issue may be related

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  5. #435
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    i don't know if this thread is still active or not but here it goes:
    I recently started using the radar view and making my own outlines and waypoints.
    The radar map for suriname, guyana, French Guiana etc (near equator , south america) appear strechted vertically. I have attached some screenshots to show that.
    i Have the problem on chrome, firefox even internet explorer. The text labels are also NOT readable. Anyone have any idea why the map is streched and how to fix it?
    Second issue, how do i get to change the font on the labels? the default one is simply horrible. Also how do i change font type on the waypoits?
    FR Radar.jpgCIRCLE.JPG
    Last edited by akash386; 2017-10-15 at 02:00. Reason: add picture

  6. #436
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Kotka, Finland
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by akash386 View Post
    I recently started using the radar view and making my own outlines and waypoints.
    The radar map for suriname, guyana, French Guiana etc (near equator , south america) appear strechted vertically.
    I am not able to answer about font size or text visibility. Here in Finland both work ok on the Radar View, also my own waypoints are clearly visible. However, the FR24 Radar View map seems to use a slight variation of the Universal Transverse Mercator Conformal projection model. Please note all four words, there are two other Mercator projections, standard and cylindrical, both in either ellipsoidal or spherical form.

    utm-universal-transverse-mercator-17-638.jpg

    As opposed to more usual projections an important consequence of conformality is that relative angles at each point of the map are correct, and the local scale (although varying throughout the map) in every direction around any one point is constant. This means that in smaller areas of the map, like the continental US or Western Europe the compass headings and distances are true. This is important and helpful for both pilots and local or adjacent Area Traffic Controls. For longer distances and transcontinental flights various forms of GPS navigation and/or gyrocompasses are used to plot out a Great Circle Map route because polar areas cannot be represented in any Mercator projection.

    On an ordinary map Greenland seems bigger than Africa although Greenland is only one fourteenth of its size. Similarly Finland seems as big as India when in reality India is ten times the size of Finland.
    Most people use Google Maps. It uses a Web-Mercator projection with WGS84 data to pinpoint places. This is useful only in local close-ups. In world wide view the map slowly turns in to a globe. It cannot be used for accurate navigation.

    The Conformal Transverse projection and variations of it were developed by the US Army Corps of Engineers and it is or has been used by NOOA and NATO systems and the current US Military Grid Reference System is based on it.

    The Universal Transverse Mercator coordinate system

    Map projection

  7. #437
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by jormakos View Post
    I am not able to answer about font size or text visibility. Here in Finland both work ok on the Radar View, also my own waypoints are clearly visible. However, the FR24 Radar View map seems to use a slight variation of the Universal Transverse Mercator Conformal projection model. Please note all four words, there are two other Mercator projections, standard and cylindrical, both in either ellipsoidal or spherical form.

    utm-universal-transverse-mercator-17-638.jpg

    First of all, thank you for taking the time to explaining it all, but i think this is simply not acceptable. FR24 labels this as a "Premium" feature. If this is what i get for a premium then its not worth it. if you put it for the free users, its acceptable that the map for your area is all streched and ugly to look at and that a circular TMA in your FIR looks like an egg.
    If any FR24 developers/staff members are reading this, please do something about it, make different projections available for different regions if possible so that the area of the user is projected at least acceptable. but this is simply not working and makes the radar view useless in all regions near the equator.

  8. #438
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    25
    Hello
    In radar view I get this error message: "Could not load remote data: error" all the time. It is the same on three different computers. The radar screen freezes and a pop up window shows the error message.
    It is the same in both Firefox and Chrome. I have even tried with two different anti virus programmes, to see if that could be the problem, but no luck.

    Any ideas.
    T-EKCH1

  9. #439
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1
    I have the same issue. Have tried adding port number to the IP address as has been suggested, but no luck. Any assistance greatly appreciated.

  10. #440
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    T-EGCC288
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by malross99 View Post
    I have the same issue. Have tried adding port number to the IP address as has been suggested, but no luck. Any assistance greatly appreciated.
    I also have tried unsuccessfully to get radar view to work with a rpi for over 6 months. Tried all as you have adding port number as well. i can get it to work if i feed fr24 from a pc attached sbs-1e as localhost though. But that isn't what i wanted!! Given up now.

    Regards
    Doug

    T-EGCC288

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •