Page 13 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3111213141523 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 452

Thread: Radar View

  1. #121
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I'm a new supplier using FR24 supplied receiver. Here's my info from my account page: Radar: F-KNRJ1 Status: Online Last upload (~5min): 2013-09-04 14:59:26
    My radar view works fine using a Macbook Pro running Safari 6.0.5 but local (red) traffic does not show up. I'm reading the above post saying about an FR24 uploader.
    I have scoured the fourms and cannot make RadarView show local traffic. Any help would be appreciated.
    Thank you.
    A

  2. #122
    Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dudley area, UK
    Posts
    1,410
    Radarview gets data from the fr24 feeder running on the computer used for the radarview.

    The fr24 feeder in your case is not running on your computer, its running on the fr24 box - so no red dots.

    However you can set fr24 to show just the planes with your radar

    Sent from my GT-P5110 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #123
    Quote Originally Posted by Astasky View Post
    Hi, I'm a new supplier using FR24 supplied receiver.
    Please contact Support@FR24.com.

  4. #124
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kozhikode, India
    Posts
    32
    Hi,

    Been feeding to FR24 since last few months. All good. Radar is VOCL. I tried a few times to get RADAR view on Chrome browser, but keep getting error, failed to load local data 4 times in a row, will be disabled. I am not too worried at not being able to access the radar view of my Rx. would appreciate if someone can help me with some ideas. Cross checked the local host details. Local traffic set to 192.168.1.11.80

    radar view.jpg
    Last edited by vu2pmc; 2013-09-06 at 06:35.

  5. #125
    Quote Originally Posted by vu2pmc View Post
    Hi,
    Been feeding to FR24 since last few months. All good. Radar is VOCL.
    If you're using a FR24 supplied receiver, please contact Support@FR24.com.

  6. #126
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crete (F-LGIR1)
    Posts
    61
    Shouldn't that be 192.168.1.11:80 The port follows a colon.

  7. #127
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kozhikode, India
    Posts
    32
    Bless you,

    As soon as I did the correction, I could see aircraft icons in red. However, I get another erros , which is "failed to load local data, please refresh."

    But looks like that error too seems to have vanished as I write this.

    Thanks indeed.

    Quote Originally Posted by cretanrunner View Post
    Shouldn't that be 192.168.1.11:80 The port follows a colon.

  8. #128
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kozhikode, India
    Posts
    32
    HI Cretanrunner,

    Forgive me for asking this, the radar view just like the webpage should update aircraft positions and data by itself every few seconds, isnt it? in my case, that doesnt seem to happen. I have to refresh the page to get the aircraft position updated. I am on chrome. Any solution you can suggest?

    Cheers

  9. #129
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crete (F-LGIR1)
    Posts
    61
    No idea, I'm afraid. I don't remember setting refresh interval anywhere myself. Perhaps there is some setting in Chrome that is preventing refresh? I'm sure someone more knowledgeable than myself will know the answer.

  10. #130
    Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dudley area, UK
    Posts
    1,410
    I thought it only worked if you were running the fr24feed software on the same machine you were running the browser showing radarview

    Sent from my GT-P5110 using Tapatalk 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •