Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Can I feed data from RadarBox to flightradar?

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Can I feed data from RadarBox to flightradar?

    Can someone please tell me how to do this?
    Thanks
    Greg

  2. #2
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Download the software from here: http://feed.flightradar24.com/

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Tried that!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    Download the software from here: http://feed.flightradar24.com/
    Thanks Mike
    I already tried that but have just tried again. I must not have waited long enough for the "dialogue" to commence.
    Ta
    Greg

  4. #4
    Captain Birdie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Changi Airport
    Posts
    645
    When running the feed.flightradar24 software, can we also run the AirNav RadarBox 3D software ?

  5. #5
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    Yes... The AirNav RadarBox software(Pro or 3D) needs to be running with the FR24 Feeder Upload App.

  6. #6
    Captain Birdie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Changi Airport
    Posts
    645
    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalBrian View Post
    Yes... The AirNav RadarBox software(Pro or 3D) needs to be running with the FR24 Feeder Upload App.
    I already installed the FR24 Feeder Upload App.

    Can you see data from WSSS on Flightdadar24 Live flight ?

  7. #7
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Sig up for a premium account on http://www.flightradar24.com/premium/ and you can check the status of you feed on that page.

  8. #8
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    If you are "Radar: T-WSSS2" I see it on the FR24 map... It's working! Nice coverage for your area.
    Plus your data isn't showing up on RadarBox24 for the Singapore area

  9. #9
    Captain Birdie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Changi Airport
    Posts
    645
    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalBrian View Post
    If you are "Radar: T-WSSS2" I see it on the FR24 map... It's working! Nice coverage for your area.
    Plus your data isn't showing up on RadarBox24 for the Singapore area

    No, I am "Radar: T-WSSS4".

    I can see far out into Mersing in North North West into Malaysia, Sedanau Island in the North-East in South China Sea ( NOT West Philippines Sea ! ) - to the west coast of Pemangkat / Singkawan in West Borneo and to Bangka Belitung Island in the south south east - using that AirNav supplied flimsy antenna with a disc on the inside of my room window.

    If I use a high gain outdoor collinear antenna with Mast Head Amplifier, I can't imagine how far I can see.

    Will try home brew the collinear antenna using RG 213 this coming holiday season.
    Last edited by Birdie; 2012-12-20 at 06:35. Reason: correct area of coverage

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    FR24 Feeder
    Posts
    1,232
    I see aircraft coming from "Radar: T-WSSS4" now on FR24 and on RB24.

    Thanks for uploading to FR24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •