Page 5 of 71 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 707

Thread: Linux feeder software for Flightradar24 (Old software)

  1. #41
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Quote Originally Posted by sergsero View Post
    Hello,
    Why not make the BS(TCP30003) IP-source address with command line too, like --fr24key=xxxxx: --bs-ip=yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy?
    In the previous version of the software (ModeS.exe) we learned that it's better to have all settings on the server, so you need to contact us in order to change that settings. In the future it will be possible for users to change that settings from a login on fr24.

  2. #42
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mike, it is posssible to use fr24feed_arm-le_222 binary to feed my data if my receiver provide me an data in hex format on serial port?

    Example:
    *8D4CAA0E991512A620042564C4FC;
    *8D4009D8200815F8DB982020FB85;
    *8D4009D899458A14404C2390E827;
    *8DA614479945252CA8042492234F;
    *8DA6144758AF83A78DD56D745310;
    *8DA614479945252CA8042492234F;
    *8DA6144758AF83A7E3D54A079D71;
    *8D4CAA0E58C387B2116FA5353616;
    *8DA6144758AF83A81DD53333C87C;
    *8DA614479945252CA00424FC8147;
    *8D4CAA0E58C387B1D56F8B1F09E9;


    I used socat linux utility to create local Basestation at localhost:30003. But it seems it is not working properly. Do I still need some kind of decoder or Planplotter as proper source for feeder?

    root@raspberrypi:/home/pi# ./fr24feed_arm-le_222 --fr24key=*********** [i]Downloading configuration...OK
    [i]Parsing configuration...OK
    Interval: 5s
    Latitude: 0.0000
    Longitude: 0.0000
    GND: YES
    NonADSB: YES
    [i]Source defined as Basestation
    [b]connecting to localhost:30003
    [n]LZIB2@83.140.247.21:8099/UDP
    [n]connecting
    [b]connected
    [b]working
    [n]connected
    [n]switching to UDP
    [n]working
    [i]sent 0 planes in 0 packets
    [i]sent 0 planes in 0 packets
    [i]sent 0 planes in 0 packets
    [i]sent 0 planes in 0 packets
    [i]sent 0 planes in 0 packets


    EDIT: It is working fine now. Walt's post help me remove barrier with decoding and creating basestation. Currently it is running on raspberry pi
    Last edited by ruthenianboy; 2012-10-06 at 22:09.

  3. #43
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    near EDDK (Cologne airport, Germany)
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    We have prepared a beta test of our Linux feeding software.
    ARM LE, dynamically linked (24/09/2012):
    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/66906/fr24feed_arm-le_222.tgz
    Use "fr24feed_arm-le_222 --fr24key=YOUR_SHARING_KEY" to run the software.
    ---
    If you have any questions, comments or just manage to get it working, please let us know.
    Hello Mike,

    I am using fr24feed_arm-le_222 and I am feeding to FR24.

    However it seem that since you have changed to newer versions of the software (225), my feed is no longer accepted.
    I still see that the software feeds (messages "[i]sent x planes in x packets"), but on FR24 no planes occurs from my radar.

    Some minutes ago the flight MNB6121 (4BB5CA) was flying over my house and logged via my software (adsbox), but no plane was show on flightradar24.com .
    Could it be that the FR24 server software no longer accepts data from feed software 222?

    Is there any way to test a feed other that looking to the fr24feed logs?

    Is there any new software for ARM with a new version numner?
    On the web page flightradar24.comn, looking at premium/account settings it shows
    "Notice: UPDATE AVAILABLE! (v225)"

    Regards

    Willi

  4. #44
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    I have same issue. Fr24 feed utility says that approx 7 plane were send in one packet, but nothing were shown on flightradar24 page. I used filter to filter my data but othing was shown too for long time on fr24 map . But in premium section it is showing last updates that are few seconds before...I think that flightradar receive my data correctly but decide to use data form another near radar. I think it depend on some kind of priority of radars near to me ( Wien, Budapest). Maybe network latency or similar things is my problem....Could you please confirm or deny my supposition?

    PS: Sorry for my english

  5. #45
    Administrator piopawlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    226
    There is a new build (v225) available for download in the first post. Recent changes include over-ridding Basestation stream location --bs-ip=HOSTNAME --bs-port=PORT.

    Regarding planes not appearing on FR24, were the planes not available at all or were they available under a different ID? Please download the latest version and make sure the Latitude/Longitude printed upon start are correct as the software filters out planes that are too far from these coordinates. Should that show 0/0 please let me know what specific architecture you are using so we can test it.

  6. #46
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    near EDDK (Cologne airport, Germany)
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by piopawlu View Post
    There is a new build (v225) available for download in the first post. Recent changes include over-ridding Basestation stream location --bs-ip=HOSTNAME --bs-port=PORT.

    Regarding planes not appearing on FR24, were the planes not available at all or were they available under a different ID? Please download the latest version and make sure the Latitude/Longitude printed upon start are correct as the software filters out planes that are too far from these coordinates. Should that show 0/0 please let me know what specific architecture you are using so we can test it.
    Thanks.

    How do I set coordinates on the ARM based version?

    Using
    ./fr24feed_arm-le_225 --fr24key=************* --latitude=X--longitude=Y
    (of course with proper X any Y) does not work:

    [i]FR24Feed v225 - built on Oct 8 2012/09:40:28
    [i]Downloading configuration...OK
    [i]Parsing configuration...OK
    [c]Interval: 5s
    [c]Latitude: 0.0000
    [c]Longitude: 0.0000
    ...
    Last edited by piopawlu; 2012-10-08 at 10:02. Reason: removed key

  7. #47
    Administrator piopawlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    226
    They should be downloaded from the server, and that is what happens when I test it on my ARM device here. What particular hardware/OS do you use so I can check it?

  8. #48
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    near EDDK (Cologne airport, Germany)
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by piopawlu View Post
    They should be downloaded from the server, and that is what happens when I test it on my ARM device here. What particular hardware/OS do you use so I can check it?
    Hardware: Rasberry Pi
    OS: Debian

    Version: fr24feed_arm-le_225

    Where did you get my coordinates from?

  9. #49
    Administrator piopawlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by whz View Post
    Hardware: Rasberry Pi
    OS: Debian

    Version: fr24feed_arm-le_225

    Where did you get my coordinates from?
    When registering for a sharing key you must have either provided them or airport code in which case we used its coordinates. I will check that on RPI and get back to you soon.

  10. #50
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    I have tried new ARM 225 version but it is not showing correct lat/long. I've tried also windows application and it shown lat/long correctly. But still no planes is shown on flightradar. I think that my problem is that there are two or three receivers for same location (Same lat/long location but diffrent IDs)....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •