Page 2 of 47 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 462

Thread: Flightradar24 app on iOS (iPhone, iPad and iPod)

  1. #11
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Quote Originally Posted by grisu112 View Post
    the tap of an aircraft does not open pop-up with the data of the hastily.
    I have the pro version. how can I enable this feature again?
    Please restart your phone. If that doesn't help, please delete app and install it again.

  2. #12
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    How can I set up the the pro version for iOS to alert me in case of a squak code other than 7600 and 7700?

  3. #13
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Quote Originally Posted by hrasmus View Post
    How can I set up the the pro version for iOS to alert me in case of a squak code other than 7600 and 7700?
    You can setup alert rules in Settings -> Alerts -> Alerts

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Thanks, but it seems that I can only select "Squawk" -> "is" -> "7600, 7700". It seems that 7600 and 7700 is the only squak codes one can monitor. Is the pro app limited to these codes only?

  5. #15
    Super Moderator speedbird1960's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Runcorn / LPL
    Posts
    1,877
    Quote Originally Posted by hrasmus View Post
    Thanks, but it seems that I can only select "Squawk" -> "is" -> "7600, 7700". It seems that 7600 and 7700 is the only squak codes one can monitor. Is the pro app limited to these codes only?
    Hi, the App is limited to those two squawk codes, the hijack 7500 was removed due to security reasons.
    AMS Daily Fight Information: http://schiphol.dutchplanespotters.nl/

  6. #16
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    As you might know, Google Maps will be replaced by Apple own maps in iOS6. That means that Flightradar24 automatically will change to Apple Maps once you update your unit to iOS6. So here are 2 screenshots how FR24 looks like in iOS6 with Apple Maps.




  7. #17
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    I have updated my Flightradar24 Pro to version 4.1 that was released on 2012-08-24, and since then I'm having trouble with the popup labels when I click on an aircraft.

    Up until now, when I clicked on an aircraft, a small popup window appeared showing the flight number, destination and airport of origin. I could also click on 2 small buttons to show the route and more detailed information. If I click on the route button, I can't get any aircraft popup windows to appear again (the detailed aircraft information does not affect it). I have uninstalled the app, and reinstalled from the AppStore. All is well again, until I press the Route button again!!

    This seems to be a bug (undocumented feature ) in the latest version.

    Is anyone else experiencing this?

    How can I resolve the issue (without uninstalling and reinstalling, or not pressing the Route button)?

    Thanks,
    Martin.

    Note: I'm using it on iPhone 4S.

  8. #18
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin USA
    Posts
    5

    Flightradar 24 Pro Bookmarks on iOS Devices

    Is there a way to edit the bookmarks on either the iPhone or iPad version to display a state name or area rather than a generic large region such as NW of N. America? I have several bookmarks for various states and they all display as the same thing so you have to try to remember which one is which.

    Thanks
    Shaun

  9. #19
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    27
    Hi Sstamnes,

    good solution is to put the IATA code of the airport for the region in search.

  10. #20
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    58
    Hey Mike and the rest of the Flightradar-Team!

    Is it possible to create a clock for the App to see what time is it actually? During you are using the app you don't can see a clock.

    Thanks
    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •