Page 107 of 285 FirstFirst ... 75797105106107108109117157207 ... LastLast
Results 1,061 to 1,070 of 2848

Thread: best antenna

  1. #1061
    Purser Rooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Breitling View Post
    On VRS:

    - Tools
    - Options
    - Web server
    - 3.8 Internet users can see receiver range plots

    On generated web page:

    - Menu
    - Receiver range
    So.. I set 3.8 to YES ???
    Then click the link to open the webpage where I see the map+planes.... but cannot see "receiver range" AAARRRGGGHHHHHH thought this was going to be easy !!!! LOL

  2. #1062
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Rooster View Post
    So.. I set 3.8 to YES ???
    Then click the link to open the webpage where I see the map+planes.... but cannot see "receiver range" AAARRRGGGHHHHHH thought this was going to be easy !!!! LOL
    Same problem with me. I succeeded in running VRS with RTL1090, but unable to get the range plot

  3. #1063
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Lugo, Spain
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Rooster View Post
    So.. I set 3.8 to YES ???
    Then click the link to open the webpage where I see the map+planes.... but cannot see "receiver range" AAARRRGGGHHHHHH thought this was going to be easy !!!! LOL
    Yes, set to "yes".

    Now open the webpage and go to menu...receiver range. Select your receiver and the desired max altitude to plot.

    receiverrange.jpg
    Last edited by Breitling; 2014-05-14 at 16:21.
    Northwest Spain: F-LECO1, F-LEST1

  4. #1064
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    http://forum.virtualradarserver.co.u....php?f=1&t=353

    The important words are:
    It will only do this for receivers that have a receiver location set for them. It won't do it for merged feeds or for receivers that do not have a receiver location.

  5. #1065
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Lugo, Spain
    Posts
    90
    Good point I missed, thanks nliviu.
    Northwest Spain: F-LECO1, F-LEST1

  6. #1066
    First officer
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    204
    yes you have to add a receiver location in the receiver location section just lon and lat and a name. Then in the receivers section above it, assign that location to your receiver it then it will work.
    T-EGLF8

  7. #1067
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Breitling View Post
    On VRS:

    - Tools
    - Options
    - Web server
    - 3.8 Internet users can see receiver range plots

    On generated web page:

    - Menu
    - Receiver range
    Quote Originally Posted by nliviu View Post
    http://forum.virtualradarserver.co.u....php?f=1&t=353

    The important words are:
    It will only do this for receivers that have a receiver location set for them. It won't do it for merged feeds or for receivers that do not have a receiver location.

    I did all this, still no receiver range plot. please see screenshots below

    VRS option setting 1
    VRS setting-1.png

    VRS option setting 2
    VRS setting-2.png

    Map setting 1
    VRS Range setting on Map-1.png

    Map setting 2
    VRS Range setting on Map-2.png

  8. #1068
    First officer
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    204
    your looking in the wrong place its here
    location.jpg
    T-EGLF8

  9. #1069
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Did you associate a location to the receiver?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by nliviu; 2014-05-14 at 17:12.

  10. #1070
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,876
    Quote Originally Posted by SpaxmoidJAm View Post
    your looking in the wrong place its here
    location.jpg
    I am not at wrong place. I first reached the drop-down menu shown in your screen shot. When I clicked "Receiver Range", it changed to the drop-down menu shown in "Map setting 1" screenshot in my post #1074 above. Then I placed a check mark besides "All altitudes".
    Last edited by abcd567; 2014-05-14 at 17:32.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •