Page 108 of 285 FirstFirst ... 85898106107108109110118158208 ... LastLast
Results 1,071 to 1,080 of 2848

Thread: best antenna

  1. #1071
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Quote Originally Posted by nliviu View Post
    Did you associate a location to the receiver?
    Yes I have already done it before writing post #1074. It is shown in screenshot "VRS option setting 1". I did not attach the "VRS option setting 3" with that post. I am attaching it now.

    VRS setting-3.png
    Last edited by abcd567; 2014-05-14 at 17:31.

  2. #1072
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Check your latitude and longitude in "VRS option setting 1"
    lat: 43.580100
    long: -79.623600

  3. #1073
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Quote Originally Posted by nliviu View Post
    Check your latitude and longitude in "VRS option setting 1"
    lat: 43.580100
    long: -79.623600
    It does not work irrespective of the accuracy of latutude & Longitude.
    I tried accuracies of 2, 4 & 6 decimal places, still did not plot the Receiver Range.

    I have started to doubut if this "Receiver Range" works only with costly commercial Receivers like Beast
    Last edited by abcd567; 2014-05-14 at 18:44.

  4. #1074
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    In the screenshot you have
    longitude: 43.580100
    latitude: -79.623600

    AFAIK, Toronto is in the northern and western hemisperes, ie. the latitude is positive and the longitude is negative (see the coordinates in my previous message)
    In "VRS option setting 1" you entered a negative latitude (southern hemispere) and a positive longitude (eastern hemispere) which places you somewhere in the Indian Ocean

  5. #1075
    Purser Rooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    It does not work irrespective of the accuracy of latutude & Longitude.
    I tried accuracies of 2, 4 & 6 decimal places, still did not plot the Receiver Range.

    I have started to doubut if this "Receiver Range" works only with costly commercial Receivers like Beast
    Got mine working !!! YAAAAYYYYY THANKS GUYS


    @ abcd567 .... I used the map to drag the location marker to my location, then copied the lat/lon from OPTIONS/GENERAL into the server software.


    Heres a quick 2 hour plot... the circles are at 25 miles... on my coco

    Clipboard01.jpg
    Last edited by Rooster; 2014-05-14 at 20:14.

  6. #1076
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Lugo, Spain
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    It does not work irrespective of the accuracy of latutude & Longitude.
    I tried accuracies of 2, 4 & 6 decimal places, still did not plot the Receiver Range.
    It is not related to accuracy, you simply swaped lat and lon.
    Northwest Spain: F-LECO1, F-LEST1

  7. #1077
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Quote Originally Posted by nliviu View Post
    In the screenshot you have
    longitude: 43.580100
    latitude: -79.623600

    AFAIK, Toronto is in the northern and western hemisperes, ie. the latitude is positive and the longitude is negative (see the coordinates in my previous message)
    In "VRS option setting 1" you entered a negative latitude (southern hemispere) and a positive longitude (eastern hemispere) which places you somewhere in the Indian Ocean
    Thanks. I am not at home now (replying from my phone). Will correct mistake when I return home. What a silly mistake

  8. #1078
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Quote Originally Posted by Breitling View Post
    It is not related to accuracy, you simply swaped lat and lon.
    Thanks. I am not at home now (replying from my phone). Will correct mistake when I return home. What a silly mistake

  9. #1079
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Thanks Breitling & nliviu
    I swaped the Longitude/Latitude entries, and VRS started plotting receiver range

    After running VRS for 2 hours, I shutdown the computer, and went to bed.
    Morning when I restarted the computer and VRS, I found that last night's plot is gone and VRS is plotting receiver range from scratch.
    Last night's 2 hours gone

    This does not happen with adsbScope, it saves the receiver range data when shutting down.
    Is there a way to save the receiver range data at shutdown of VRS?
    Last edited by abcd567; 2014-05-15 at 14:58.

  10. #1080
    Purser Rooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    Thanks Breitling & nliviu
    I swaped the Longitude/Latitude entries, and VRS started plotting receiver range

    After running VRS for 2 hours, I shutdown the computer, and went to bed.
    Morning when I restarted the computer and VRS, I found that last night's plot is gone and VRS is plotting receiver range from scratch.
    Last night's 2 hours gone

    This does not happen with adsbScope, it saves the receiver range data when shutting down.
    Is there a way to save the receiver range data at shutdown of VRS?
    Why would you want to ? Just do a screen grab... "prtscn" then PASTE into any graphic package

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •