Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Error after installing BS

  1. #11
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    56
    At least the box seems to be working.. just seen some blue leds in front of me here :-)

    So it is just the softwares how is messing things up

  2. #12
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,111
    Have you fixed everything now? I can take a look if Anmer is busy.

  3. #13
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    Have you fixed everything now? I can take a look if Anmer is busy.
    No, Anmer was going away til wednesday, so maybe I'll here from him now. Have work until 2PM
    so I'm home after that.

    If any one off you will have a look I very much would like that. Maybe the radar is online FR24 soon then.

  4. #14
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    Have you fixed everything now? I can take a look if Anmer is busy.
    Well.. been home for couple of hour now, and painting is not my favorite, so... If Anmer is busy
    you are welcome to give it a go Mike

  5. #15
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,111
    Do you have some kind of remote control software installed?

  6. #16
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    56
    Have teamviewer now.. and Anmer have appared and is giving it a go.. Away now picking up some files... so lets see what he finds out first ;-)

  7. #17
    First officer LN-MOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Coal Mountain GA
    Posts
    278
    It must have worked .. BA5 is now passing ENBV ..

  8. #18
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by LN-MOW View Post
    It must have worked .. BA5 is now passing ENBV ..
    Yes, we(Anmer) got it working, and today I put the uploadscript in Basestationfolder.

    Problem seems to be the setup did not finish properly because it seems that it HAVE to be
    a signal received. If not, the setup is corrupted and BS do not start connectet to sbs-1eR.

    When Anmer then connected to his sbs-1 with right IP, suddenly BS worked, and when
    switching back it works(ok).

    My worries is if/when I reboot and need to start up BS again? I need anyhow to time it with
    something in the air over here, and nov I have work a full month at the airport and no chance
    to sit in front of the computer at those hours :-)

    Big thanks to Anmer for the support so far, despite the languagebarriers OS-wise :-)

  9. #19
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Berlevaagnytt View Post
    My worries is if/when I reboot and need to start up BS again?
    It should be OK now that Basestation has been setup and recognised the SBS-1.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •