Page 1 of 79 1231151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 859

Thread: FR24feed software (Old software)

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110

    FR24feed software (Old software)

    ...







    This software has been removed and is not supported as feeding software any more!































    Our preferred way of sharing data is to use our own feeding application. Whether you are using Basestation, Airnav RadarBox, ADSBScope or anything else does not matter as long as it is providing so called "TCP30003" compatible data stream. We even have a version for Linux x86/ARM and we can build it for any other UNIX family operating system when required!

    For our Windows users we have added a self-registration wizard that lets you share data with us in a matter of seconds. All you need to do is download the latest build of FR24feed sharing software, click the "Sign Up" button and follow the on screen instructions.

    You can find more information about the software and sharing options here: http://www.flightradar24.com/increase-coverage
    You can download the latest version of the FR24feed software and get you private sharing key here: http://feed.flightradar24.com/

    Please note that the sharing key is your unique identification with Flightradar24, so there is no need to change/update/replace the key when software updates, if you change computer or if you have problems with upload. The sharing key does not have a timeout or expiration date.

    If you have lost your sharing key and need to get a copy, please contact support@fr24.com
    If you already have one sharing key and need another one (second receiver), please contact support@fr24.com
    If you move your receiver, you can keep your current sharing key, but we need to update your location in database. Please send an e-mail to support@fr24.com with your current sharing key or ICAO-code + new location lon/lat and airport ICAO-code.

    Common questions:

    Why is my feeding ID never shown on FR24 map?

    Please read our explanation how feeding software works and how we choose which data to show: http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ll=1#post18371
    This is an updated explanation how the feeding software works: http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ll=1#post20768
    Please read our statement about data quality and data priority: http://forum.flightradar24.com/threa...ll=1#post45278

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,057
    I have nothing to do with the software itself, but have been using it for some time. So here are ome points to note for those now joining us on the Beta network..

    Do not run ModeS.exe AND fr24feed.exe at the same time. This causes all sorts of bad data

    As long as you are on Beta8+ radar will now show T-<radarcode> instead of TEST

    App can run from any location on hard drive, as long as it is on the same machine providing the port 30003 data. I was told later versions will allow you to specify the data server

    The app indicators are explained:

    feeder.jpg

    This raises a point.. I get that error status now and then. Does anyone have an idea on the cause of it?
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2012-04-18 at 06:34.

  3. #3
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    We have fixed some issues in the software, so we recommend all feeders to update to latest version.
    Latest version is always available from http://feed.flightradar24.com/
    You can also click on the logo in the FR24feed software to get the latest update.
    Remember that you have to quit the old version, before running the new version.
    Last edited by speedbird1960; 2012-04-20 at 08:54. Reason: word edit

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    9
    Miiiiiiike!
    Can you pass a F-SBJP1 email or contact?
    If yes, i can change experience whith her.
    Thank you!

  5. #5
    First officer LN-MOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Coal Mountain GA
    Posts
    280
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it...

    What's the benefit of switching?

  6. #6
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    It's a completely rewritten code.

    * It should pick up a bit more data.
    * All data is tagged with time stamp when it was received (was tagged on uploaded before), so we can make a better selection of what data is most up to date.
    * There is possibility to configure what should be uploaded and not (ModeS data/ground traffic).
    * Possibility to select upload interval below 10 seconds.
    * Possibility to block data that is out of coverage for the receiver (the aircraft that jumps all around the world, and that is why we need the position of the feeder).
    * Many, many other small fixes.

  7. #7
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    It's a completely rewritten code.
    ...
    * Possibility to select upload interval below 10 seconds.
    ...
    Happy to shorten my upload interval - how do we do this?

  8. #8
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Quote Originally Posted by Kemistry View Post
    Happy to shorten my upload interval - how do we do this?
    We can control all parameters from server, per feeder. Today all feeders have 5 sec as default interval. We will make some test if it's possible to lower that value further.

  9. #9
    First officer nzradar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Palmerston North, New Zealand (T-NZPM21)
    Posts
    273
    T-NZPM1 here, my feeder software says Network ERROR but I see everyone elses on fr24.com.
    Michael
    Palmerston North,
    New Zealand
    ex-FR24 Feeder

  10. #10
    Captain fungus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,561
    Quote Originally Posted by nzradar View Post
    T-NZPM1 here, my feeder software says Network ERROR but I see everyone elses on fr24.com.
    G'day Michael.
    It's not just you mate, we're queued up here over in oz (and possibly elsewhere) waiting for the server to come back on. It is taking an unusually long time to do so (I've been trying to log on since about 07.30 local here in SYD). Mike and the guys at FR24 are aware of it and as I've said before I'm sure it'll be back up as soon as the issue can be identified and fixed. We just need to be patient.

    Regards,
    gregg (T-YSSY4)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •