Page 86 of 86 FirstFirst ... 3676848586
Results 851 to 859 of 859

Thread: FR24feed software (Old software)

  1. #851
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    Iif you have issues with your personal feed please contact support so they can investigate your issue.

  2. #852
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    Iif you have issues with your personal feed please contact support so they can investigate your issue.
    Thanks Mike

    How do I do that - I have tried the contact us section in the FR24 page twice with no reply

  3. #853
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    71
    G’day fellow feeders,
    I am having a similar problem that other feeders on this thread have reported recently. I have also reported it many times to FR24 support and while they are a friendly bunch, they can only refer the problem to “a developer” who never comes back to them (or me) with any specific solution for now or future. Because I have a unique proximity to YBBN, I know that I am feeding good ground AC data to servers that is not being displayed. Of course, I have not seen my plotted AC in the sky for quite some time, but expect this outcome because others are feeding for my area and Radar codes are no longer meaningful.
    My suspicions are that there is an undocumented feature that came with updates that FR24 has done to ensure higher accuracy of their data which actually ignored completeness of possible data. Unfortunately, it also “filters-off” good data and because they have bucket loads of data from so many feeders, they cannot afford to refine these programs for small instances. I have noticed my ground data did return for brief periods during interactions with FR24 Support. However, it noticeably goes away again when I need to reset my feeding computer after it has operating system updates. Someone can obviously reset your feed but this is not sticky through your next short outage.
    I have also been feeding for over 3 years and have concluded that FR24 does no longer need non-F feeders – they just cost money to maintain. FR24 provides me with free Premium because my data is getting through to their servers and just not being used properly. This app makes it still worthwhile but I wonder how much data across the world is being missed by an inferior filtering technique. I guess our customers just suffer that loss “in ignorance”.

  4. #854
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Witnesham, Suffolk
    Posts
    28
    I've been feeding H24 for some time. I did once see one of my feeds appear, briefly. Most of the aircraft over the UK are tagged with one of half a dozen or so regular feeds or with T-MLAT.
    I assume it's all working OK and my "direct from the receiver" material isn't as good as some from folks with more complex setups.

    EDIT: Watching the peaceful skies of East Anglia today, my RTL1090 is showing about twice as many aircraft as appear on FR24. All of them have squawks showing on my screen, too.
    Last edited by Keithj; 2015-04-06 at 15:08.

  5. #855
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    F-NZDN3 Dunedin Airport NZ
    Posts
    24
    I have recently been sent the flightradar24 box receiver to use at work (an airport) but have come up against a firewall issue with my employers internet. Not wanting to change their settings due to security issues I was wanting to know if I could run the radar box through my own laptop connected by the Ethernet cable using a T stick for internet access. Or can I connect the box to feed the laptop by USB cable from the port marked extension on the front of the radar box.Thanks for any suggestions.

  6. #856
    First officer 1090 MHz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    F-CYYZ2
    Posts
    386
    Quote Originally Posted by nzdn1 View Post
    I have recently been sent the flightradar24 box receiver to use at work (an airport) but have come up against a firewall issue with my employers internet. Not wanting to change their settings due to security issues I was wanting to know if I could run the radar box through my own laptop connected by the Ethernet cable using a T stick for internet access. Or can I connect the box to feed the laptop by USB cable from the port marked extension on the front of the radar box.Thanks for any suggestions.
    Yes you can... you can share the T stick or WiFi up-link out the Ethernet connection to another device. Here is how to do it for an xbox... will work the same for the FR24. First try to bridge the connections... if that fails to work right then unbridge and go into advanced and use 'Internet Connection Sharing" for the T Stick and link it to the Ethernet port. Windows will now also run an internal DHCP router which is a nice feature as you could connect a switch to the Ethernet port and run multiple devices, all would receive their own IP in the 192.168.0.x range.

    http://www.instructables.com/id/How-...s-Adapter-for/

    As for the company firewall blocking you that's not a surprise ... the FR24 uses ports 8099 & 19788 UDP.
    A VPN such as Open VPN using ports 80 or 443 would probably penetrate the firewall without issue.

  7. #857
    Purser Tviki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Estonia, Johvi
    Posts
    121
    How to feed FLARM to FR24?

  8. #858
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    How to feed FLARM to FR24?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tviki View Post
    How to feed FLARM to FR24?
    Nothing to do....DATA send to FR24 by OGN

  9. #859
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Options to add in ModeSDeco2 launch, to enable FR24 data?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •