Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: MODE-S software <> PP = keep-alive packets only

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    MODE-S software <> PP = keep-alive packets only

    I've configured (or not, as it isn't working !) PP to communicate with FR24's ModeS app. But, on starting ModeS, all I see every 10seconds is "Sending keep-alive packet"

    The receiver is squeaking away, and the message log is showing decoded activity. I can upload data to FR24 using the 'other' method, ie directly from PP.

    So, what have I not done? On start-up ModeS connects to 127.0.0.1:3003 OK, but that's it.

    - SR

  2. #2
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    If you're running PlanePLotter isn't it easier to set up the remote secondary server rather than use FR24's ModeS app?

    http://www.flightradar24.com/#!/increase_coverage.php
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    >>isn't it easier..."
    Sure enough, it is. But I wanted to see how the ModeS thing works :-)

    -SR

  4. #4
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,111
    The ModeS software only works together with your "regular" radar software. It uses port 30003 to communicate with the radar software. If there is no data to upload (no connection with radar software, or no aircraft in coverage) a signal is sent every 10 seconds to confirm that connection hasn't been lost.

  5. #5
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by acseuser View Post
    >>isn't it easier..."
    Sure enough, it is. But I wanted to see how the ModeS thing works :-)

    -SR
    Do you have a Mode-S receiver or are you just using PP to see traffic from other PP users?
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hmm, OK; the fog is clearing, now. I don't have a Mode-S RX yet; only an AM RX.

  7. #7
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    If you don't have a Mode-S receiver, you have no data to upload. That's why, as Mike has posted, the ModeS app is sending the keep alive packet.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  8. #8
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Anmer View Post
    If you don't have a Mode-S receiver, you have no data to upload. That's why, as Mike has posted, the ModeS app is sending the keep alive packet.
    NOW it works: I have a shiny SBS-3, and am uploading like a demon.

    Thanks for your help,


    SR

  9. #9
    Flight attendant malavanehsan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69
    i have Plane plotter But when i do all of setting but i can't share with flightradar what sjould i do?

  10. #10
    Our feeder software needs*a suitable data stream on port 30003. *You can configure PlanePlotter to do it.

    Please look at PlanePlotter Help:

    “You can open a TCP/IP server that will output data in the SBS1*30003*format. The port can service up to five simultaneous connections. If you are using the PlaneGadget Radar, enabling this option with the port number set to*30003*will allow third party applications (or other instances of PP) to access the data as if it was from an SBS1. If you are using an SBS1 or an RBv3, which provides data access on port*30003, then you must change the TCP server port in this option to some other port number. Having done that, you could set up other instances of PlanePlotter to access the TCP server and display the data in some other way. You will need to specify the non-standard port number in those other instances of PlanePlotter. If you run multiple instances of PlanePlotter, please make sure that only one of them is set to share data. Otherwise you will overload the server and may lose sharing privileges. You could also allow multiple third party applications to access the data from the receiver via this port."


    So if you go to PP Options->I/O Settings and check the TCP/IP server and enter port 30003, it should work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •