Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: using microadsb receivers

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ankara, Turkey
    Posts
    17

    using microadsb receivers

    I have a micro ADS-B receiver which is a USB connected adapter. on adsbScope 2.5 I can see the planes but I couldn't setup for planeplotter. If I can have the link for flightradars own software I would like to try to upload data

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ankara, Turkey
    Posts
    17
    Solved the problem by selecting port no in planeplotter settings

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    EFRO, Rovaniemi, Finland
    Posts
    6
    Hi, I have similar problem, but I havenīt solved it. I bought a micro ADSB-receiver from Bulgaria and I am using it with adsbScope 2,5 too. I have been trying to start using planeplotter without any luck. I just donīt know what to do? I am using port COM11 with adsbScope. There were some topics about changing switches, but I donīt find any from my receiver.

    I live in Rovaniemi, northern Finland (Lapland) and there are no other receivers here. Even with my demo antenna I have got nice coverage to north-east (about 150-200 km). Too bad not that good in southern and western direction with more air traffic . (Only 30-40 km).

    So can I share with adsbScope?

    Greetings

    Raimo
    Last edited by airis; 2012-03-21 at 10:12.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,007
    Only If you have the FR24 ModeS uppload application and in adsbscope turn on the Web Server

    Other - Network - Server (Decoded data)

    This outputs the log to port 30003 which ModeS.exe captures and sends

    In Planeplotter, you have to read the guide/wiki. Options - I/O Settings need to click Mode-S/ADS-B and select AVR receiver in the list beside. And then goto Options - MOde-S Receiver - AVR Receiver setup com port. Change the number to the same as in ADSBScope. Port rate of 115200

    Click the green 'start' button and you should see the counters bottom right start counting. (Acars/Mode-S/ADSB)

    Then you can setup the sharing mode and other map options once you can get data.

    Dip 1,2,3 off, 4 on is all that is required.

    http://planeplotter.pbworks.com/w/pa...7302/FrontPage

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    EFRO, Rovaniemi, Finland
    Posts
    6
    Thank you very much! I think it helped too when I moved the receiver to a different port.

    I am finally sharing data. My first flight (AY422 to Helsinki, departing 7.36 UTC) was shown first at altitude 0ft. Rovaniemi (EFRO) airport is 7 km away and I can see the lights on southern end of the runway. Too bad the signal was lost soon as my antenna is not on the roof.

    Greetings

    Raimo

    Edit: It seems that the problem is my internet connection. After some time my internet connection turns offline. So no more sharing after that, if I am not home.
    Last edited by airis; 2012-03-22 at 11:43. Reason: more information

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    São Paulo City - Brazil
    Posts
    1
    Dear Oblivian,

    Friend Obvian,
    I do not know how to thank. know that this gesture of hers, his hand of friendship saved my day.
    I bought a usb-microADSB in bulgaria and I could not in any way to configure planeplotter to see the damned,
    I searched and nothing!
    Now I'm here looking at the screen and are there to planeplotter my airplanes.

    UAH!

    Thank you very much.

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    15
    I have recently started to share my data using microadsb - is there a way to check that it is being picked up correctly?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,007
    If you are using the feed.exe then yes, you can setup and login to premium to check your server status.

    It will also show AC[03] or other number depending on how many you are uploading

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    If you are using the feed.exe then yes, you can setup and login to premium to check your server status.

    It will also show AC[03] or other number depending on how many you are uploading
    I have searched the forum and FAQ but can't find where to log in to premium - can someone please advise?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator speedbird1960's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Runcorn / LPL
    Posts
    1,877
    On http://www.flightradar24.com/ if you look below 'Settings' you will see 'Premium' click on that and a 'Pop out Window' will show with sign in.


    More info here: http://www.flightradar24.com/premium/
    AMS Daily Fight Information: http://schiphol.dutchplanespotters.nl/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •