Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: New location LEAL2

  1. #1
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93

    New location LEAL2

    Just got myself up an running with quite a tall external aerial.

    Moved it since last week and getting much better coverage.

    I am located just outside Alicante,

    Can see aircraft down to north africa, Granda, 2/3rds way to Madrid & Valancia.

    Along with LEAL who is north of ALC think we have some good coverage in this region now.


    Robin...
    polar..png

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    EIDW1
    Posts
    31
    Congratulations on becoming a feed!

  3. #3
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    Thanks

    Here is the other location near me LEAL polar diagram. (ea5gou)

    Having a computer problem in posting.

    Polar Diagram..jpg

    ea5gou has also come online not long ago as well, he has better visibility north & east then me.

    Between us think we have this area fairly well covered.
    Last edited by robin; 2010-06-10 at 12:38.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    Robin,

    That is interesting., what programm you use to make the PNG

  5. #5
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    On my mac there is a program called preview, it allows you to view virtually any file type and then save as, PNG, JPG, PDF etc.

    PNG files are much small than windows BMP (30k vs 200k)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    Sorry., I think I asked the question wrong.

    AS I know how to do a screen copy.

    I meant the programm that did the Polarisation of the signal
    (the actual picture)

    David

  7. #7
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    ahh

    I used a program called SBSplotter, you let that run for several hours .

    DOwn load from here http://jetvision.de/sbs1.shtml

    make sure its in the basestation top level folder when you run it.

    The program only gives in its window a basic shape

    after its been running go to save out file.

    then in basestation import outlines, hey presto you have the outlines.

    you may want to change colours as the default basetation ones are not prominent ( display settings, outlines, user 1,2,3 & 5 ) (not sure what not 4)

    if you get stuck let me know.

    robin..

  8. #8
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    What did you put in when it asked for a SBS home base.
    As Ive only got the same as you RDG.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator delcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Marl, Germany 1Km NNW of EDLM-( T-EDLM1 [F_EDLE1] )
    Posts
    590
    By Start it ask for

    Please add valid SBS home position

  10. #10
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    I just put in my location co-ordinates

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •