Page 709 of 709 FirstFirst ... 209609659699707708709
Results 7,081 to 7,085 of 7085

Thread: Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

  1. #7081
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Treasure Island
    Posts
    2,486
    48A425
    ICAO SR22
    Type Cirrus SR22 G3 Turbo

    S22T has a different engine to a G3 Turbo that's why it has a different ICAO not all turbos are the same

  2. #7082
    Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    957
    Quote Originally Posted by apgphoto View Post
    48A425
    ICAO SR22
    Type Cirrus SR22 G3 Turbo

    S22T has a different engine to a G3 Turbo that's why it has a different ICAO not all turbos are the same
    I can't find an ICAO reference to the G3 Turbo.


    SR-22 ............. SR22
    SR-22T ........... S22T
    SR-22 Turbo .... S22T
    Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

  3. #7083
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Treasure Island
    Posts
    2,486
    Quote Originally Posted by 40612 View Post
    I can't find an ICAO reference to the G3 Turbo.


    SR-22 ............. SR22
    SR-22T ........... S22T
    SR-22 Turbo .... S22T
    That's what I thought, but having just registered one , hence "not all turbos are the same"

  4. #7084
    Purser
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Freeport, Grand Bahama, Bahamas
    Posts
    139
    AB2F99
    N82MD
    AS65
    Eurocopter AS365N3

  5. #7085
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Treasure Island
    Posts
    2,486
    31FFDC

    The above is a ground station at LIML its in the DB see pic

    Untitled-1.jpg

    But because the DB works on registrations and not hex codes (who thought that was a good idea) it displays as the first "BEACON"

    Untitled-2.jpg

    And because there are multiple "BEACON" in the DB they over write each other, just like if it was a real registration when you dont check the DB and add duplicates. (See previous examples in this thread)

    I dont want to see ground stations/vehicles so have them unchecked in the visibility settings. But because there are all these "BEACON" in the DB they display see below for a brief selection

    Untitled-3.jpg

    I dont know how your ground visibility switch works (apart from badly) but logic would say you would run it off the ICAO, so remove the "registrations" and then these will not be seen. That is, If you do use a sensible logic.

    And this is a a 'data error' so no need to delete this post, Mikey says I have to report all errors

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •