Page 643 of 932 FirstFirst ... 143543593633641642643644645653693743 ... LastLast
Results 6,421 to 6,430 of 9320

Thread: Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

  1. #6421
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    20
    I-MOFI

    HEX CODE TO BE CHANGED TO : 30040D

  2. #6422
    Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    1,211
    Quote Originally Posted by rcassar View Post
    I-MOFI

    HEX CODE TO BE CHANGED TO : 30040D
    30040D = I-PTFT and is a Leonardo test reg/hex.

    I-MOFI is miscoded. Its correct hex should be 30047D.
    Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

  3. #6423
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vergiate Italy
    Posts
    3,722
    AC36D1
    ICAO BL17
    Type Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking

  4. #6424
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Error in MSN

    ModeS: 451D8C
    Registration: LZ-BUR
    ICAO Type code: E190
    Type: Embraer ERJ-190STD
    MSN: 19000551 (not 19000526)
    Airline: Bulgaria Air
    Paint code (ICAO):
    Operator code (ICAO): LZB

  5. #6425
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vergiate Italy
    Posts
    3,722
    30034C
    ICAO A169
    Type Agusta Westland AW-169
    MSN 69008
    Own Leonardo Helicopters
    MFG 2015

  6. #6426
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Error in Airline/Operator

    ModeS: 43BE89
    Registration: VP-BZQ
    ICAO Type code: A320
    Type: Airbus A320-214
    MSN: 3627
    Airline: Aeroflot (Not Rossiya)
    Paint code (ICAO):
    Operator code (ICAO): AFL (Not SDM)

  7. #6427
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by 40612 View Post
    30040D = I-PTFT and is a Leonardo test reg/hex.

    I-MOFI is miscoded. Its correct hex should be 30047D.
    Lets Say you are correct in your statement. How come an Agusta 139 climb to 35k feet and still do 450kts?
    Im just saying. maybe your source is not that accurate. I can confirm this info with acars messages

  8. #6428
    Captain
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    755
    You did not read what he wrote! I-MOFI is miscoded. It's using the hex that belongs to the heli. If you change 30040D in the database to show the Falcon then all the heli's flights will be wrong on the map . If you want the Falcon to show correctly then contact the owner of it and get him/her to code their transponders to 30047D then the conflict problem disappears.
    <<< Tyke's Aero Blog >>>. Documenting Boeing production and deliveries since 2004.

  9. #6429
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vergiate Italy
    Posts
    3,722
    I-MOFI was miscoded on one box at Le Bourget whilst it was under maintenance in October 2017

    The hex code 30040D is also used by a Russian AW139 who couldnt be bothered to change the code on the box

    For what its worth the real I-PTFT is currently AW139 MSN 31795

  10. #6430
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyke's Aero blog View Post
    You did not read what he wrote! I-MOFI is miscoded. It's using the hex that belongs to the heli. If you change 30040D in the database to show the Falcon then all the heli's flights will be wrong on the map . If you want the Falcon to show correctly then contact the owner of it and get him/her to code their transponders to 30047D then the conflict problem disappears.
    That explains it then. Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •