Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Unable to click on aircraft to get registration details.

  1. #11
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    We are reading the forum all the time. But we haven't done any changes in the code last weeks so it's hard to know what the problem is.

  2. #12
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Ok Mike, thanks for the feedback.
    It's still not working though.

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    I cant click to get info on the flights or the airports. I use IMac and Safari, and I'm not going to change that just to get your site to work.

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Crete,Greece & UK
    Posts
    8
    I've been using the iMac for 2 years now, so WHAT's the PROBLEM please ???????
    Where are you based Bennie ???
    As I'm wondering if't it related to our position ?????
    Who is going to help with our problem please ?

  5. #15
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    I have a problem too, been away for a while so not sure how recent this is.

    When I click on aircraft it just tries to zoom into aircraft rather than display information.

    It will work in the first minute or so of loading / restarting safari but after that it does not (tried clearing cache, this did not help)

    Firefox i think is ok but i use safari 99.5% of time.

  6. #16
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    Hi

    Having looked at this, I have found a solution that works for me.

    I had enabled a safari extension add blocker a little while ago, I have gone into the preferences and added http://www.flightradar24.com/ as an exception to add blocking.

    Everything is now ok.

    Robin...

  7. #17
    Team FR24 Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,110
    is anyone else using an add blocker?

  8. #18
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    93
    There is a google advert under the aircraft information, I expect with add blocking on this is the problem and an easy fix just to put an exception for this site.

  9. #19
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Quick update on this.
    I cleared both the history and the cache and now I can view the aircraft data.
    Will see how long it lasts.

  10. #20
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    All seems to be working fine here now and i have,t cleared or reset a thing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •