Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48

Thread: Online - No Data after moving my setup

  1. #21
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    863
    Somehow you uploaded a very small version.
    No matter, it looks very much like interference is the problem indeed.

    Let's try this:
    dump1090-fa-gain 29.7

    This will reduce the gain, maybe you'll receive at least a few aircraft that way.

    In regards to filters, you have a couple of options.
    There are filters by FA, those might work (the dark blue is better than the light blue filter).

    You can try your luck with one of the filters on ebay:
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/1090MHz-ADS-...R/202387796649
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/Bandpassfilt...z/312701581553
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/1090MHz-ADS-...r/253983361379

    The first 2 above would require a male to male SMA adapter to connect them.
    I have no experience in regards to the quality of these filters, but if they do what they say they do, they should work for you.

    You could also get one of the filtered amplifiers https://www.rtl-sdr.com/new-product-...mhz-ads-b-lna/
    But that requires a bias-t to supply it with power as well.

    And last:
    Maybe by mounting the antenna in a different position or moving the RPi you can avoid the interference?
    Could you make a photo of where it's mounted on the antenna?
    If the FA antenna is mounted above everything else you have better chances of avoiding the interference.
    Last edited by wiedehopf; 2019-10-02 at 21:58.

  2. #22
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,852
    Quote Originally Posted by sbnf View Post
    There it is
    Attachment 11133
    Here are cut-out pieces

    Scan part1.jpg

    Scan part2.jpg

  3. #23
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    Ill try moving the antenna to the north face, it will be about 10 ft from the tv antenna so I can run another test.
    Apart that, the one thing was changed is the power outlet from another circuit breaker. But its hardly the problem. Just thinking outside the box rsrs. Just in case, Ill try with an extension cord tomorrow.1090.jpg880.jpg

  4. #24
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    Morning.
    disconnected the antenna and now I'm using a piece of protoboard jumper wire.
    Immediately got a plane on tar and graphs start to show.
    Im now running spectrum again to check differences.
    will be back in 30 min

    thanks

  5. #25
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    This is the spectrum image with the jumper wire instead of the FA antenna.
    scan jumper.jpg
    scan jumper crop 1090.jpg

  6. #26
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    Somehow you uploaded a very small version.
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/1090MHz-ADS-...R/202387796649
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/Bandpassfilt...z/312701581553
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/1090MHz-ADS-...r/253983361379

    Maybe by mounting the antenna in a different position or moving the RPi you can avoid the interference?
    Could you make a photo of where it's mounted on the antenna?
    As my dongle has already a filter built in, will it not cause any problem with an aditional filter? (my filter is the FlightAware Pro Stick Plus FA-PROSTICKPLUS-1 ADS-B USB Receiver with Built-in Filter)

    Ill move the antena and provide you with the photo of it instalation, as soon as it stops raining. I need to remove a few roof tiles to acess the roof.

    thanks again

  7. #27
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    863
    The problem with this dongle is that the amplifier encounters the signal before the filter.
    This amplifier can be overloaded by strong signals or maybe the filter just doesn't remove enough of the signal.

    Other filters are perfectly compatible with that dongle.

    Did you try reducing the gain as suggested?
    dump1090-fa-gain 29.7

  8. #28
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    Yes, im running at 29.7 now.
    Checking on virtuar radar, I get planes taking of from SBNF (NVT) after 3nm up to about 12nm.
    Planes passing to SBFL on a radiu up to 16nm south.

    Really couldnt tought it would get so worst with antenna on the roof.
    I had 180nm with it inside.
    As soon it stops raining Ill move the antenna.

    Just fyi, still with "no data" on flightradar.

  9. #29
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    863
    Yeah, let's get your reception fixed first and then worry about what FR24 displays. (it sometimes doesn't display the feed status correctly but in this case i'm not sure if the reception is just too bad)

    Well interference can be brutal if it's strong.
    That is what is reducing your range that much.

  10. #30
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    29
    This is my antenna and the cell phone antenna on background.
    in line around 1300 ft distant.
    IMG_20191001_170923.jpg

    How I mounted the antenna. On same pole of digital / analog tv
    IMG_20191003_152140.jpg

    Tomorrow, weather permiting, I lll run some tests moving the antenna.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •