Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Beginner - Setup successfully on PIAWare, but no aircrafts

  1. #1
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91

    Beginner - Setup successfully on PIAWare, but no aircrafts

    Hi all

    i'm a beginner with tracking and feeding. Today i've received my ordered bundle with a Raspberry 3 B with power supply, case and cables, the Flightaware Pro Plus stick and an indoor antenna.
    I've installed the latest PIAware image and the device is running fine with Flightaware, i am deeply impressed about the range of the indoor antenna behind a window on upper floor.

    Now i've installed additionally the FR24 Feeder based on the instructions here in the forum. Everything seem fine, but the amount of Aircrafts is "0" and no data are uploaded to FR24

    Output of Status:
    pi@piaware:~ $ sudo fr24feed-status
    [ ok ] FR24 Feeder/Decoder Process: running.
    [ ok ] FR24 Stats Timestamp: 2019-07-18 19:04:14.
    [ ok ] FR24 Link: connected [UDP].
    [ ok ] FR24 Radar: T-EDFH53.
    [ ok ] FR24 Tracked AC:.
    [ ok ] Receiver: connected (0 MSGS/ SYNC).
    [FAIL] FR24 MLAT: not running ... failed!

    Attached also the config screen of the web interface. I've selected ModeS Beast (TCP) as instructed.
    FR24settings.jpg

    Any ideas how to fix that would be appreciated.

    Uwe

  2. #2
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,882
    Post screenshot of following web page:

    IP-of-PI:8754/settings.html

    (Remove your fr24 key from screenshot befire posting).

    .

  3. #3
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91
    here we go:

    fr24settings2.jpg

  4. #4
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91
    I got it running!

    Changed the port from 30002 to 30005

    fr24status.jpg

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,059
    :30005 from :30002

    /Edit snap

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #6
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91
    Sometimes reading more carefully can prevent stupid questions

    Thanks for your support

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,059
    It still amazes us that there hasn't been a re released fix version /removed option with the number of times it's pooped up and we've pointed it out as a bug

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  8. #8
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91
    Other quick question:

    The tracking is running, my page on FR24 says "Receiver online and sending data", but the values are still "0"
    Does this take a while?

    I also received a confirmation from FR24 for beeing a feeder and that my account has been upgraded. But it still shows "Silver" as i had before.
    That's the less critical question

    /EDIT: Forget it, Stats are working now. It took a few minutes to update.
    Last edited by magnum; 2019-07-18 at 19:37.

  9. #9
    Flight attendant magnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    35 miles west of FRA
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    It still amazes us that there hasn't been a re released fix version /removed option with the number of times it's pooped up and we've pointed it out as a bug

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    I was searching for my problem here in Forum and stumbled across the wrong port number only by chance. Sorry for it.

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    884
    The thing with the port number: you should be able to use AVR format from port 30002, but that is buggy, beast from 30005 works much better.
    (that's bug was what oblivian was referring to)

    Anyway, get yourself some graphs, they look nice: https://github.com/wiedehopf/graphs1090#graphs1090

    Indoor antennas are usually whip antennas, those can be greatly improved:
    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...h-DVB-T-Dongle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •