Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Distance n/s dump1090

  1. #1
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64

    Distance n/s dump1090

    Again I am trying to learn more and more.
    In my dump1090 I can not see the distance from site.

    Screenshot 2019-06-30 at 16.31.46.png

    I searched the forum and found this thread: https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...-not-available. In # 6 it is suggested that I add my long/lat in the settings. But I cannot find where to add those.
    I am using dump1090-fa

    Screenshot 2019-06-30 at 16.35.26.jpg

    probably something rather easy to do, but trying to sind a way to do so for about a day.

    Thanks for the help, as always

  2. #2
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    744
    Check here:

    https://github.com/wiedehopf/adsb-wi...90-fa-location

    You could also just install piaware as you want to that anyway.
    (only one command needed: sudo apt install piaware)
    Then after claiming your station and configuring your location on your statistics page, dump1090-fa will use the location provided by piaware.

  3. #3
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64
    As always, thank you for the fast reply.

    Will try both solutions, just to learn. And I bookmarked your githup site.


    looks like PiAware is playing with me again.
    pi@raspberrypi:~ $ piaware-status
    PiAware master process (piaware) is running with pid 1010.
    PiAware ADS-B client (faup1090) is running with pid 1038.
    PiAware ADS-B UAT client (faup978) is not running.
    PiAware mlat client (fa-mlat-client) is not running.
    Local ADS-B receiver (dump1090-fa) is running with pid 492.

    dump1090-fa (pid 492) is listening for connections on port 30005.
    no program appears to be listening for connections on port 30978.
    faup1090 is connected to the ADS-B receiver.
    faup978 is NOT connected to the ADS-B UAT receiver.
    piaware is connected to FlightAware.

    got 'couldn't open socket: cannot assign requested address'
    dump1090 is producing data on localhost:30005.

    Your feeder ID is xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx(from /var/cache/piaware/feeder_id)

    Guess Piaware don't like me
    Last edited by Dutchyb; 2019-06-30 at 16:03.

  4. #4
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64
    @wiedehopf

    Uninstalled PiAware and installed it again. Now it is working, except the distance is still not showing

  5. #5
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    744
    Did you go on the web page to claim your receiver? (just google "claim flightaware")
    And register an account of course?

    The piaware-status output signifies everything is working correctly.

    Edit: Seems their webpage isn't working at the moment, that doesn't happen very often, they must have known you were looking for them

  6. #6
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64
    @wiedehopf,

    Guess you are they do not like me:0. Did you contact them?
    I am connected to Flightaware, long /lat are set, I am feeding. But in the dump still no distance.

    Screenshot 2019-07-01 at 13.33.40.jpg

    Screenshot 2019-07-01 at 13.37.58.png

    Any ideas?

    Thanks


    Used your first suggestion, manually adjusted it in /etc/dafault/dump1090-fa and now it is working.
    Last edited by Dutchyb; 2019-07-01 at 12:14.

  7. #7
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    744
    Are you really 3m above sea level?

    That seems strange.

    Anyway after configuring the location you need to wait for piaware to restart or restart it yourself.
    Then you need to restart dump1090-fa so it displays the location.

  8. #8
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64
    The city I am living in is 3m above sea level. Checked it on Google. ( and you know if Google says so.....). My guess is, that you are above sea level as well

    Screenshot 2019-07-01 at 18.59.20.png

    I adjusted the Lon and lat and now it is showing the actual distance.
    Screenshot 2019-07-01 at 19.01.37.png

  9. #9
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    744
    Flightaware somehow showed nearest airport ETUO, doesn't make any sense after looking at your GPS coordinates

    Other airports seem much closer.

  10. #10
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    64
    You are right, changed it today

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •