Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Max Range Performance Graph missing

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    58

    Max Range Performance Graph missing

    All of my performance graphs are showing except the Max Range.

    It looks as if you have loaded a webpage where the file for the graphic is missing.

    Max Range Missing.png

    Is this being caused by something I did wrong during the configuration process? I'm sure it's possible I missed something.

    I installed the version with automated install where I would enter ./install.sh to select who I wanted to feed to and the necessary scripts would run.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    865
    Location needs to be configured in dump1090-fa or dump1090-mutability.

    Also looks like reducing gain might be beneficial.

  3. #3
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,854
    Most likely missing latitue & longitude values in dump1090

    If you have installed dump1090-mutability:
    Run following command, and enter latitude and longitude when asked for:

    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure dump1090-mutability
    Alternatively open following file, scroll down to find lines starting with RECEIVER OPTIONS and add --lat xx.xxxx --lon yy.yyyy
    Use your actual lat & lon in place of xx.xxxx yy.yyyy

    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/default/dump1090-mutability
    If you have installed dump1090-fa:

    Open following file and add --lat xx.xxxx --lon yy.yyy in the line starting with RECEIVER OPTIONS
    Use your actual lat & lon in place of xx.xxxx yy.yyyy


    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/default/dump1090-fa
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-06-12 at 23:19. Reason: Corrected command for dump1090-fa

  4. #4
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    Most likely missing latitue & longitude values in dump1090

    If you have installed dump1090-fa:

    Open following file and add --lat xx.xxxx --lon yy.yyy in the line starting with RECEIVER OPTIONS
    Use your actual lat & lon in place of xx.xxxx yy.yyyy


    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure dump1090-fa
    I wish I knew more, but, I do not know the commands to "Open following file and add --lat xx.xxxx.....".

    I thought typing the "sudo dpkg-reconfigure dump1090-fa" another way to fix this but doing that gives the following result:

    "The user `dump1090' is already a member of `plugdev'.
    Restarting lighttpd.."

    This is also what I have for the following command if this helps:

    pi@raspberrypi:~ $ ls
    adsb-receiver
    pi@raspberrypi:~ $

    More direction would be appreciated.

  5. #5
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,854
    Oops, this was a copy-paste mistake due to very small screen of my phone. The dump 1090-fa does not have "dpkg-reconfigure", only "sudo nano".

    I will now correct it. Use this one

    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/default/dump1090-fa

  6. #6
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    Oops, this was a copy-paste mistake due to very small screen of my phone. The dump 1090-fa does not have "dpkg-reconfigure", only "sudo nano".

    I will now correct it. Use this one

    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/default/dump1090-fa
    Thanks!

    I was able to edit the file to add my lat/long.

    Now, my IP_ADDRESS/dump1090.php is displaying range rings which it was not before, and the graph has just appeared. It was not there for awhile but it's there now and beginning to show data.

    I'd also note, @wiedehopf suggested reducing gain a bit. I changed it from 10 to 8 and after the reboot my aircraft all but disappeared. I had 1 maybe 2 targets. Changing it back to 10 brought them all back.

  7. #7
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,854
    You have actually changed it from -10 (minus ten) to -8 (minus eight).

    The -10 is the only value which can have a minus sign, and it actually switches the dongle to Automatic Gain Control. Any other value with a minus sign, like -8, will result in setting gain to ZERO, which will result in no aircrafts.

    Change gain first to 49.6, then 45, then 40 and at each setting watch message rate. Do NOT use a negative value for gain.

  8. #8
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    865
    There should be a percentage of messages >-3dB displayed. (first graph)

    You don't want more than 5% of them, as a guideline.
    But you don't want to turn down the gain too much either.

  9. #9
    Flight attendant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    There should be a percentage of messages >-3dB displayed. (first graph)

    You don't want more than 5% of them, as a guideline.
    But you don't want to turn down the gain too much either.
    You all are helping me learn quite a bit and I really appreciate it.

    Thank goodness for SSH not only because this setup is in another room but, because it is headless and getting things hooked up to make these configuration changes is tedious.

    I'm curious how long I should wait and gather data before I update the gain again and reboot? It looks like the message rate dropped for 20 minutes and then came back up. That seems like it could very well account for at least some of the time for the reboot and then ramping back up.

    This change is the 49.6 gain.

    ADS-B Message Rate.png

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    865
    Oh it seems you still have an old version, that doesn't handle that properly.
    Try these commands:

    cd adsb-receiver
    git pull

    that should give you the current version.

    You can get the percentage another way:
    https://discussions.flightaware.com/...g-gain/44482/2

    You normally need at least a day to compare and even that can be tricky.
    Especially because your reception seems rather limited anyway.

    Check out this thread:
    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...h-DVB-T-Dongle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •