Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: For the help of fellow ex-windows feeders: How to set up your PI

  1. #11
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    746
    Skyview is part of dump1090-fa, so you can have it without using their data feeder, piaware

    In case you want some additions, i'd recommend some stuff i tinker with:
    https://github.com/wiedehopf/graphs1090#graphs1090 (Works with most dump1090 installations)
    https://github.com/wiedehopf/timelap...#timelapse1090 (dump1090-fa only)


    It's great you wrote up your process, i'm sure it's helpful for some people.

    I believe you can put a file wpa_supplicant.conf in the boot partition from windows as well on any Raspbian to configure WiFi.
    But all that would need to be in a neat guide for the pi24 image, otherwise it's unlikely to be found by the people looking for it.

  2. #12
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,757
    Quote Originally Posted by LN-MOW View Post
    I don't have any agenda with this, other than help others who might be a little lost in the Pi-world. Like myself. I initially experimented with Pi24, but it took me forever to get it to work, and I also couldn't get FR24 to 'see' my feeder. I found Piaware far easier to install - not least because you could edit the config-file with SSID and password before inserting the card into the Pi. Disconnecting screen and keyboard to swap over to the Pi is not ideal. The Skyview in Flightaware is also neat.
    thumb-single.jpg thumb-single.jpg thumb-single.jpg

    This is true.

    The FR24 Developers should pay more attention to PI24 image and make it closer to plug-n-play by adding a file wpa_supplicant.conf in the /boot folder so that while the microSD card is still in the card reader of Laptop/Desktop, the user can open it in a text editor and add his WiFi credentials.

    Since currently wpa_supplicant.conf is not available in PI24 image, it can be created by the user himself while the card is still in laptop/desktop (exactly like file ssh is created in Flightaware's Piaware image).

    Care is to be taken that if the Windows File explorer does not show file extensions, the name "wpa_supplicant.conf" will actually be "wpa_supplicant.conf.txt" with ".txt" hidden, and the file will fail to activate WiFi. The user must change settings of File Explorer to "show extensions of known file types", then replace .txt by .conf

    The file "wpa_supplicant.conf" should then be opened by a text editor like Notepad, and copy-paste text shown below. The user should replace "xxxxx" and "yyyyy" by their actual values, save file, slip-out microSD card from Laptop, slip-in into RPi, powerup, and Bingo, the WiFi is working right from first boot... no need to connect a mouse, keyboard & monitor to RPi.

    Code:
    network={  
        ssid="xxxxxxxxxxxxx"  
        psk="yyyyyyyyyyyy"  
    }

  3. #13
    First officer LN-MOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Coal Mountain GA
    Posts
    278
    Thanks, great info.

  4. #14
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,757
    Found that in Stretch, country should also be configured to activate WiFi.

    Therefore in addition to code given above, ADD following code also to file "wpa_supplicant.conf"

    country=CA
    ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
    update_config=1

    (Replace CA by your country's 2 letter ISO code, e.g. for UK use GB, for USA use US, for Germany use DE, etc)
    .
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-06-08 at 00:29.

  5. #15
    First officer LN-MOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Coal Mountain GA
    Posts
    278
    Swapped out my dongle for a Flightaware Pro Stick Plus. And what a difference 20 bucks makes. Very impressive over a regular dongle.

  6. #16
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by LN-MOW View Post
    Swapped out my dongle for a Flightaware Pro Stick Plus. And what a difference 20 bucks makes. Very impressive over a regular dongle.
    Can you post or DM me your antenna and cable config? Thanks

  7. #17
    First officer LN-MOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Coal Mountain GA
    Posts
    278
    It’s an Airnav antenna. Just plugged right into the dongle. Nothing fancy.

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I used to have an antenna supplied by FR24, but it suddenly stopped working. Suspect lightningstrike, Just bought this one.
    Last edited by LN-MOW; 2019-06-09 at 00:46.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •