Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Aircraft tracked reads zero

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    SO52
    Posts
    8

    Aircraft tracked reads zero

    HI
    In the last 24 hours my Flightradar24 is playing up.
    After a reboot, all works great for about 5 minutes tracking and sending, then aircraft tracked drops to zero, but sent does not.
    Its running from a PI, i have updated to the latest software versions.


    FR24 Link: Connected via UDP
    FR24 Radar Code: T-XXXXXXXXX
    Local IP(s): 192.XXX.X.XX
    Aircraft Tracked:
    (ModeS & ADS-B) 0
    Aircraft Uploaded: 36
    Receiver: dvbt, Connected
    MLAT running: YES

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    614
    Most likely a defective power supply.

    If possible use the "Official RPi power supply".

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    SO52
    Posts
    8
    Not changed the way the power is setup, i do have a USB extension cable in the power supply.

  4. #4
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    614
    Power supplies can go bad.

    Reception stopping after some time is typical of power issues.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    SO52
    Posts
    8
    ok, will check it out, thanks for replying

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    I also had my feed stop on May 23, 2019.
    I have the FlightAware piaware image installed and running well, so I know there is no hardware problem.

    sudo systemctl stop fr24feed
    sudo systemctl start fr24feed
    No change. Maybe I should have used the restart clickie from piaware.local:8754
    Rebooted the pi.
    Back to working.

    I had many
    2019-05-29 10:32:44 | [reader][e]Could not connect to tcp://localhost:30005
    even after the manual restart of fr24feed.

    Since this is a shared piaware feed, with dump109-fa being the primary, maybe this has something to do with a piaware update.
    There was a listener on 30005, but I actually don't see that ESTABLISHED while the feed is successful, after the reboot.

    $ sudo netstat -pan | grep 3000
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:30002 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:30003 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:30004 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:30005 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:37540 127.0.0.1:30002 ESTABLISHED 623/fr24feed
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:30002 127.0.0.1:37540 ESTABLISHED 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 :::30002 :::* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 :::30003 :::* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 :::30004 :::* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 :::30005 :::* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 ::1:30005 ::1:35982 ESTABLISHED 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 ::1:30005 ::1:35984 ESTABLISHED 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp6 0 0 ::1:35984 ::1:30005 ESTABLISHED 859/fa-mlat-client
    tcp6 0 0 ::1:35982 ::1:30005 ESTABLISHED 871/faup1090

  7. #7
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    614
    Clardold:

    Change your configuration: edit /etc/fr24feed.ini

    Change receiver and host so it reads like this:
    Code:
    receiver="beast-tcp"
    fr24key="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
    host="127.0.0.1:30005"
    bs="no"
    raw="no"
    restart fr24feed

  8. #8
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    614
    Quote Originally Posted by ClarDold View Post
    There was a listener on 30005, but I actually don't see that ESTABLISHED while the feed is successful, after the reboot.

    $ sudo netstat -pan | grep 3000
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:30002 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 539/dump1090-fa
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:37540 127.0.0.1:30002 ESTABLISHED 623/fr24feed
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:30002 127.0.0.1:37540 ESTABLISHED 539/dump1090-fa
    Seems it's connecting via 30002.
    Anyway do what i describe in my post above.

    avr-tcp protocol is unreliable in current fr24feed version.

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    SO52
    Posts
    8
    All power appears to be ok

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    614
    KevinG: did you try another power supply?
    power appears to be ok does not mean there is enough voltage available to the dongle.
    If you have a powered USB hub, try using the dongle via that.


    You can do this:

    sudo systemctl stop fr24feed
    sudo fr24feed

    This will give you the log on the console, hopefully you can copy the log when the problem occurs?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •