Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: No data on my receiver.

  1. #11
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    13
    Ok, I'll by new coax cable soon.
    I also have an opportunity to buy this filter: https://www.amazon.com/ADS-B-1090MHz...3cdaa08bf259cf
    Should I?

  2. #12
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,768
    Quote Originally Posted by Meowzlodey View Post
    Ok, I'll by new coax cable soon.
    I also have an opportunity to buy this filter: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B010GBQXK8/

    Should I?
    (1) If you live in North America, the Flightaware filter which you linked (light blue color) is OK. If you live in other continents, buy the dark-blue version.

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/183550948790


    (2) To determine if you need a filter, conduct a scan as detailed in this post:

    Do I need a Filter? - Find RF Signals In Area

    .

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    13
    I want to buy coax cable but I don't know which cable should I take. What impedance(resistance) value is best for my receiver?

  4. #14
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    751
    If you can get the LNA it will be much better than this filter.
    Especially the rtl-sdr v3 having no amplifier doesn't really need a filter. (could even reduce range depending on conditions)

    Try to get CFD200 or LMR200 cable with SMA connectors.

    Quadshield RG6 satellite cable is ok also and can be cheaper. But you'll likely need adapters to F connectors.
    You can build a quick spider on one end of the RG6 so this can be quite practical.

  5. #15
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    13
    After I connect raspberrypi to WiFi it stops sending data to FR24, but I can see planes using Dump1090.
    What is wrong?Screenshot_1.jpgScreenshot_2.jpgScreenshot_3.jpg
    Should I change some settings?

  6. #16
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    751
    How could it send data without WiFi before you connected it?

    Using both Ethernet/wired LAN and WiFi at the same time is not recommended in case you are doing that.
    That can cause problems, just disconnect the LAN if you want use WiFi.

  7. #17
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    13
    Before it was using onle
    Ethernet. Now it is using only WiFi.

  8. #18
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    751
    Does a reboot help?

    Really not sure what the problem is.
    You have the log enabled so you can check that if you want.

    less /var/log/fr24feed/fr24feed.log

    Press Shift-G to get to the end of the file and see if you see any errors.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •