Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: FA Prostick Plus not working

  1. #11
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,361
    Thanks.

    The Pro Stick may be faulty. Ask Moonraker to replace it. If you purchased less than 12 months ago, a replacement should be OK.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  2. #12
    First officer
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    416
    The reboot fixed it, see some posts back.
    (That's if i understood him correctly)

    (Didn't fix the LED because it does not have one)

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    I'm not sure the ProStick Plus has an LED.

    Edit: just checked, ProStick Plus does not have an LED.
    Hello wiedehopf, when did you buy the Prostick ?

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    The Question is are there 2 different designs (on with LED and one without LED) and which one is the latest one.
    I purchased my "Old" one in Germany April 2018, starting August 2018 there was no more possible to buy Prosticks here in Germany (out of stock).
    Moonraker UK was (beside some USA shops) the only one i could get one (old design or new design ???).

  5. #15
    First officer
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    416
    Maybe a year ago (oh wait maybe May or June)
    Anyway i didn't check my stick but i can't remember seeing one on there.

    Just checked google and got some results giving varying reasons why the LED was removed.
    Anyway what does it matter if it has an LED?

    Probably removed the LED to save power in a newer design.

    Apparently it has been removed for quite some time, see this thread:
    https://discussions.flightaware.com/...60?u=wiedehopf

    That would mean they had a lot of old stock.
    Last edited by wiedehopf; 2019-03-13 at 21:17.

  6. #16
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    Maybe a year ago (oh wait maybe May or June)
    Anyway i didn't check my stick but i can't remember seeing one on there.

    Just checked google and got some results giving varying reasons why the LED was removed.
    Anyway what does it matter if it has an LED?

    Probably removed the LED to save power in a newer design.

    Apparently it has been removed for quite some time, see this thread:
    https://discussions.flightaware.com/...60?u=wiedehopf

    That would mean they had a lot of old stock.
    Well, both Sticks are draining the same amount of current (320mA = 0,32A) either there is a design change or the LED is shorted (current limiting).
    Any way, thanks very very much for your support (both of you :-)

    Best regards from Germany
    Hardy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •