Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Range rings FR24 on raspberryPi

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    27

    Range rings FR24 on raspberryPi

    Hi there,

    I am using the FR24 image on a raspberry Pi. And I have struggled to get the range rings. I edited /etc/default/dump1090-mutability and entered my lat lon, and also edited the range ring values to 50, 100 and 150 NM. I also checked that range ring was true, and everything looked ok. Restared, but still no mark, range rings etc.

    Tried fr24.ini and set lat lon etc. but still nothing.

    The I entered --lat --lon in the settings.html file as processing arguments, and then the mark and range rings showed up, but NOT at 50, 100 and 150 NM. It looks like it is 100, 150 and 200NM (but not sure). Where do I edit this to get them at 50, 100 and 150NM ?

  2. #2
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,770
    .
    Edit file config.js

    Code:
    sudo nano /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
    Press keys Ctrl+w, then type SiteCircles and hit Enter key. The cursor will jump to line containing word SiteCircles. Below that line you will find a line starting with SiteCircleDistances, and the distances 100, 150, 200. Change these distances as you desire.

    Code:
    SiteCircles = true; // true to show circles (only shown if the center marker is shown)
    
    // In nautical miles or km (depending settings value 'Metric')
    
    SiteCirclesDistances = new Array(100,150,200);
    Save file Ctrl+o, Close Ctrl+x

    Clear browser cache Ctrl+Shift+Delete, then reload browser Ctrl+F5.

    In case the circles at new distance dont show, restart dump1090 by restarting fr24feed

    Code:
    sudo systemctl restart fr24feed
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-01-25 at 23:49.

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    27
    Hi there, and thanks for your reply. I tried this last evening, and double checked it again today, but its not working. The range rings is still at 100, 150 and 200 nm.

    Is there any process agurment I can put in the "settings" page togetheter with the —lat —lon argument maybe ? That was the only thing that worked to get the "marker" show up (and make my "Distance from site" work).
    Last edited by Talle; 2019-01-26 at 07:36.

  4. #4
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    753
    Quote Originally Posted by Talle View Post
    Hi there, and thanks for your reply. I tried this last evening, and double checked it again today, but its not working. The range rings is still at 100, 150 and 200 nm.

    Is there any process agurment I can put in the "settings" page togetheter with the —lat —lon argument maybe ? That was the only thing that worked to get the "marker" show up (and make my "Distance from site" work).
    Maybe you are not saving the config.js correctly? You need to confirm with return/enter after ctrl-o.
    Can you open the file again and check the modification is still present?

    Also please show the output of
    ls /etc/lighttpd/conf-enabled
    and
    ls -la /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
    and
    findmnt /


    Edit: sry for the edits in case you were already reading
    Last edited by wiedehopf; 2019-01-26 at 08:12.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    27
    Hmm, I am quit sure that I saved it correctly, otherwise I would expect the settings to be reset the next time I opened the file again ?

    pi@raspberrypi:~ $ ls /etc/lighttpd/conf-enabled
    10-cgi.conf 89-dump1090.conf

    pi@raspberrypi:~ $ ls -la /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
    -rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1661 Jan 25 22:08 /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js

    pi@raspberrypi:~ $ findmnt /
    TARGET SOURCE FSTYPE OPTIONS
    / /dev/mmcblk0p2 ext4 ro,noatime,data=ordered

    Thanks for your help
    Last edited by Talle; 2019-01-26 at 08:21.

  6. #6
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,770
    Did you clear browser cache (Ctrl+Shift+Delete keys) and reloaded browser (Ctrl+F5 keys)?

    The browsers are often very stubborn, and keep on displaying the old cached content inspite of clearing cache. Repeat abvoe several times.

    Also try another browser, for example if you are using Firefox, try Google Chrome.

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    27
    Yup, I did. But now the strange thing is that in Safari, the range rings is still at 100, 150 and 200NM. But in Firefox they are correctly displayed (50,100 and 150). So I guess it is something with the browser cache (even if I did delete it from the menu).

    Thanks for your help. I guess it will fix in safari also after some time

  8. #8
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    753
    Quote Originally Posted by Talle View Post
    Thanks for your help
    No problem. It seems that the current fr24 images are readonly (/ /dev/mmcblk0p2 ext4 ro,noatime,data=ordered)
    The ro means read-only.

    So i would suggest to you to use a different image if you want to modify the webinterface.
    For example raspbian stretch lite https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/raspbian/ (make sure NOT to use the desktop version, much larger download)
    After writing the image to an sd-card you will need ssh and maybe wifi, follow these instructions:: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...c.php?t=191252
    The installation of fr24 and dump1090-mutability is described here: https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...-15-dev-on-RPi

    You could also use a piaware sd card image as a base which might be easier, some very nice guides by abcd567 can be found here https://discussions.flightaware.com/t/bake-a-pi/19886 (option 1 and then additional feeders for installing fr24)

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    27
    Yup, I know. I have been thinking about installing raspbian stretch lite. The "thing" is that I have a radarscape on order, so I am just waiting for it to arrive, and then I will change to radarscape But I still want the R Pi, and hopefully set it up at another location. And besides, it is fun to "fiddle around" with the Pi, I am using them for a lot of radio projects (I am a HAM radio operator), like APRS, digital hotspots etc. And I would also like to feed FA in addition to FR24.

    Why do I need to do this step:
    After writing the image to an sd-card you will need ssh and maybe wifi, follow these instructions:: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...c.php?t=191252

    ?

    I am running the Pi on LAN, and would like to continue with this. But do I still need to do this step ?

    Thanks for all for kind help, it is truly appreciated.

  10. #10
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    753
    No disregard the Wifi setup. You will still need a file called ssh on the boot partition so you can ssh into the pi but you are probably familiar with that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •