Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Uploading Basestation outline

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4

    Uploading Basestation outline

    Hi. I have uploaded a basestation outline(OUT), but cannot see it to use. Any assistance would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Bob

  2. #2
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,366
    Quote Originally Posted by Austerflyer View Post
    Hi. I have uploaded a basestation outline(OUT), but cannot see it to use.
    Uploaded where and in what application do you want to see it?
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply.
    I just upgraded to Gold yesterday and uploaded a coastline.out file via the user data drop down menu. It says "you can upload your favourite Basestation outline (*.out) and waypoint (*.wpt) files, " I assume, perhaps wrongly, that you can use this as your outline for FR24 instead of the preset ones that come with FR24. Anyway, when uploaded I can`t see the file to change the default.

    Again, your help is much appreciated.

    Bob.

  4. #4
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,366
    Thanks.

    The reference is to the Radar View option. Is that what you're using? Top right, Map View dropdown -> Radar view.

    Click the ? icon on the right side menu for more information.

    You can customise the Radar View display but not other map views.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Mike. When I go there and click on any of the 4 options, I get a no entry sign!

    Regards.

    Bob

  6. #6
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,366
    Hi Bob

    I'm away from home at the moment and can't check if Radar View is only available to data sharers. That may be the problem.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,876
    Doesn't seem to suggest just feeders.

    Un-logged In is padlock, unsure what the not available sign is for, id expect it to be a not possible indicator (it wasn't just the ? You were hitting was it..)

    Show flights in a real-time ATC simulation. Add your own aircraft feed and data layers.

    Radar view feature is available with Silver, Gold or Business plan.

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,876
    Something I did just notice in trying to load one, there is a max size of 3Mb. And overall of 5

    Just so happens the .out for my area is 3.2

    I'd be checking your outline file size.

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Something I did just notice in trying to load one, there is a max size of 3Mb. And overall of 5

    Just so happens the .out for my area is 3.2

    I'd be checking your outline file size.

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    That could well be it, the size is 6MB.

    Thanks.

    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •