Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: What to do when moving my feeder to a new location

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    12

    Cool What to do when moving my feeder to a new location

    Hello

    I'm wondering what I need to do when I have re-located my feeder, we have moved from southern France to northern Denmark (Sealand) - do I need to do anything? (it's my own Pi2 + dvb-t stick running the fr24 sw).

    regards
    Henrik

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Amper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Delta Bravo Victor
    Posts
    742
    I think you should run FR24 setup again with new position. With old position you could have problem regarding range. I don't think planes will be excepted as the range is limited by FR24. Range from France to Denmark sounds impossible

  3. #3
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by henry64 View Post
    Hello

    I'm wondering what I need to do when I have re-located my feeder, we have moved from southern France to northern Denmark (Sealand) - do I need to do anything? (it's my own Pi2 + dvb-t stick running the fr24 sw).

    regards
    Henrik
    Hello henry64,

    Please send your new coordinates to support@fr24.com and your coordinates will be updated
    --

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    12
    Okay, done, so it's not needed to update anything in the feeders? (not participating in MLAT)

  5. #5
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by henry64 View Post
    Okay, done, so it's not needed to update anything in the feeders? (not participating in MLAT)
    No, you don't need to do anything else.
    --

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    I'm also planning to move my Rpi/antenna/feeder about 20KM to improve reception. Just to be clear, the best/official procedure if I wanted to update my location is to just e-mail the coordinates? Thanks!

  7. #7
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Quote Originally Posted by Adriaan25 View Post
    I'm also planning to move my Rpi/antenna/feeder about 20KM to improve reception. Just to be clear, the best/official procedure if I wanted to update my location is to just e-mail the coordinates? Thanks!
    Glad to know that email method works too.

    But I have a similar question, how do you set coordinates manually with the actual pi settings?

  8. #8
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    221
    @Adriaan25: Yes, just send your updated coordinates in decimal format to support@fr24.com and that's it.

    @Sam26K: From manually you mean updating them yourself after moving?
    --

  9. #9
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Quote Originally Posted by Khan View Post
    @Sam26K: From manually you mean updating them yourself after moving?
    Yes. Is there a way to manually update the coordinates with the pi's configuration files to insure that FR24 always has accurate coordinates on re-connection?

  10. #10
    First officer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    T-KSJC28
    Posts
    335
    Since there is no follow up to my above question, I consider it unresolved for now .
    Last edited by Sam26K; 2016-02-15 at 00:24. Reason: typos

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •